?
Solved

Anti Virus for Windows Server 2008

Posted on 2008-11-07
18
Medium Priority
?
5,588 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hello,

We have 10 new HP Proliant Servers with Xeon processors that are running Windows Server 2008 and RAID.  I installed the Kaspersky Anti-Virus 6.0 for Windows Servers Enterprise Edition MP2 (build 6.0.2.551) and while the installation went smoothly, the servers are now at a dead crawl and hanging up.  I could barely even restart them, so I had to uninstall Kaspersky, and now everything is fine.  I downloaded and installed those latest Critical Fixes for Kaspersky Anti-Virus 6.0 for Windows Servers Enterprise Edition MP2, but that did not help either :(  Has anyone else had this issue?  

So my question is, what other Anti-Virus solutions are available for Windows Server 2008.  I remember reading that Microsoft was supposedly going to come out with something, but I could not find any information on it.

Please help!


~Randy
0
Comment
Question by:rgutwein
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +8
18 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Tuxx
ID: 22905762
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 22905822
Trend is the best IMO for server systems including 2k8
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 1000 total points
ID: 22906036
For over a year I've been using (and recommending) the AVG-Pro line of products.
http://www.avg.com/product-avg-admin#tba2

For almost 10 years, I've been recommending against any product from Symantec/Norton.
Before considering that product, you should review the unanswerable questions in our Symantec Zone: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Virus_and_Spyware/Anti-Virus/Anti-Virus/Symantec/#browseZones
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 22906100
Agree with younghv on his recommendation against Symantec products
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:boho2112
boho2112 earned 200 total points
ID: 22906245
There is Trend Micro Worry Free Anti-Virus which works great on Windows Servers, There is eSet's anti-vrius solutions (Not sure how good this works, but Deep Techies love it)

Microsoft's version is Live OneCare 2.0, I have limited experience with this one.

Dan
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 400 total points
ID: 22906747

What ever you do, I highly agree with all the comments here - don't go along with Symantec at all. This isn't only on the basis of their products renowned for causing issues, but their software is not Server 2008 compatible either. On a server with any Symantec AV installed, expect to lose access to its file shares, the DC feature if installed and any other network access you may lose, as this is a common issue at present.

Look at AVG Anti-Virus File Server edition, which is what I use all the time. If you want to push to your entire network, you can look at the AVG Anti-Virus Network Edition, which is essentially an all-in-one package containing licenses for both File Server edition and your end workstations. It works well, doesn't use many resources and ticks over nicely on even the oldest of systems. http://www.avg.com/

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 22907104
FWIW - I beta-tested the OneCare for MS and had a world of troubles with it.
Thought sure that the Symantec engineers had developed it ;)

That has been a couple of years now, so maybe it has improved.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 400 total points
ID: 22908058
Symantec Endpoint will cause you great trouble trust me I installed it on the first 2008 DC we every worked with. MS recommends not to install this software because of the massive amounts of tech calls they get and SEP is the cause.

We moved away from Symantec running on servers because of the issues we had. We went to McAfee Total Protection which hasn't caused one issue. This has been a great product for the servers.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rgutwein
ID: 22908612
Thank you for all the responses!  I guess I will have to check out AVG Anti-Virus File Server edition, because they have a free trial.  I am definitely not a fan of Symantec and would not even think of installing any of their Anti-Virus software on my servers.  Do most people not have Anti-Virus on Windows 2008 servers?  Why is there such a lack of compatibility out there?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 22908667
The AV companies just weren't ready or they just didn't test like Symantec. McAfee has been a good AV for us since 2008 came out.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22908727

McAfee is used by a lot of networks around here I have dealings with, and again seems just as good as AVG. Agreed with dariusg on all the points he's made.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 22909104
All of my larger networks (1,88-2,500) were protected with McAfee/ePO - but we had a world-wide site license, so cost was not a factor.

Now that I'm paying for it, I find AVG (Pro) a great product for individual computers or smaller networks.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 22913216
The new McAfee Virusscan Enterprise was updated from 8.5 to 8.7 for compatibility with server 2008. We use it on 2 2008 servers, looks good so far.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:rgutwein
ID: 31514414
Thank you so much everyone, I think I will go with the AVG solution!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:selva123
ID: 22982784
i'm also having the same issue. Pls give  the solution,not suggestion, because already i purchase kaspersky antivirus enterprise space security for 1000 workstatin and 100 servers. now we can not change the product. so pls give the solution,

thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TULSIANIP
ID: 23173280
HTTP ERROR 500.19 ON WINDOWS SERVER 2008 while installing the Trend Micro Office scan. Has anyone faced such issue. Kindly revert
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pavanbhandari
ID: 23173354
Try out QuickHeal Antivirus for win2k8 server.

Regards,
Pavan Bhandari
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TULSIANIP
ID: 23173381
Hi Pavanji, I have already procured TM, so require solution on Trend Micro only
0