?
Solved

Remote access through port 80

Posted on 2008-11-07
10
Medium Priority
?
946 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I would like to access my laptop remotely that is at home.
The firewall at work only allows port 80 through it.
What software or what settings I would need to setup on my computer at home so that I can access is through port 80 from work to access programs, files on my computer at home?
I am running xp home on the laptop at home. Xp pro at work.
0
Comment
Question by:ccdc12
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22905833
Teamviewer.com

Teamviewer is a remote access software that as long as you setup your own password for it (and not let it randomly generate one) you can log into a remote computer without anyone required to be on the other end.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mikainz earned 1500 total points
ID: 22905840
you can use teamviewer for instance, which is free for private use.
see http://www.teamviewer.com/index.aspx
 
 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cahancock
ID: 22905870
There are several options.
Logmein.com is a good one.
Windows had built in remote desktop web connection that will work also.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22905875
1.Have you tried gotomypc:
http://www.gotomypc.com

2.For the dynamic IP address, you can use a service such as no-ip
http://www.no-ip.com/services/managed_dns/free_dynamic_dns.html

3.There are several different VNC flavors
http://www.tightvnc.com/ might be good in your case

4.Use DAMEWARE
http://www.dameware.com/download/default.asp

5.Try Gencontol,
http://www.gensortium.com/products/gencontrol.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/System_Utilities/Remote_Access/VPN/Q_23260627.html
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 22905885
Similar to teamviewer is logmein, it also has a free version.

http://logmein.com
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 22906346
You can use gotometing solution to acces the pc remotely using port 80. Try with trial pack instalaltion.
https://www2.gotomeeting.com/?Portal=www.gotomeeting.com

Regards,
vijay kadadi
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ccdc12
ID: 22906908
logmein is block here at my work. so that is out.

If I use windows remote desktop how would I know the ip address?
what would I need to change for it to use port 80?
How would I make it secure?

0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 22907001
I thought your company had allowed you to do this, but since they have blocked logmein I assume that they don't allow any other methods, and therefore using any other method to bypass your company's security to logon on to your home PC would be against company policy and also against this site's policy. Also, if we give you further help we risk helping getting you fired, and that is definitely not what we want.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cahancock
ID: 22907007
You wouldnt change the remote desktop service to use port 80. There is an additional component in windows called remote desktop web connection, see the link below.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/expert/northrup_03may16.mspx
0