[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

find out what a user can do

Posted on 2008-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
How can i tell what the user"weblogic" has on one of my systems?
0
Comment
Question by:willa666
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kukno
ID: 22906344
look at /etc/passwd and /etc/groups. See what ID he has and what groups he belongs to. That will give you a first idea. However it really depends on the applications on your system. They might have different authentication and/or authorization systems. So, without further specification, it's hard to tell you anything.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 22906376
can you elaborate more?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kenny555 earned 2000 total points
ID: 23676985
That should be easy.

$ cd /
$ find . -user "weblogic" -print

That will show everything belong to the user "weblogic"  on your system.


0