Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how do i Export all users  AD attributes from a command prompt.

Posted on 2008-11-07
4
Medium Priority
?
1,948 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hello, I want to extract all of the my users AD attributes from Active Directory and a command prompt. How can  I do this. Most solutions i find, lets me get a specific attribute but I want to extract all attributes that are in AD for all users.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:dolphan2013
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mikealcl
ID: 22906640
What do you mean by export?

What about using adfind with *?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
andrew_aj1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22906660
You will most likely want to look at the CSVDE command. There is some good information about this command here:
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/Logon/Logon_CSVDE_Export.htm
I hope this helps. Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dolphan2013
ID: 22906673
Thanks, I think i found the answer with dsget.

I want to dump all of a user's attributes into a text file.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:liqwidgrant
liqwidgrant earned 1000 total points
ID: 22906675
CVSDE is a great built-in utility that can export user configurations to a CSV file.

Check out this link: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc787549.aspx
0