?
Solved

[Ubuntu] Nvidia 7300GT Not Working: Smash It or Fix It?

Posted on 2008-11-07
8
Medium Priority
?
1,033 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I'm trying to install ubuntu or a PC with a Nvidia 7300 GT video card. I've installed 8.10 and 8.04 with the same results. At first the video would just flicker after install but I reconfigured xserver-xorg and now I have a display. The problem is; after reboot the system goes into "low graphics" mode. If I hit "configure" from that prompt it will allow me to change the driver and boot into the OS. But every time I reboot I end up back in "low graphic" mode.

I searched the forum and found lots of threads where this card is giving people headaches. Should I just take it out and smash it or is there hope for it yet? If I should toss it; what's a good graphics card thats easy to setup, supports dual monitors with DVI, and will basically be used for HD movies and pictures?
0
Comment
Question by:t3ngu
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 22906884
Did you also try to first boot into recovery mode, where there is an option to repair the graphical output. That takes a moment and then you get back to the menu where you selected that option, but now just select resume normal boot. Once you are logged into ubuntu check your display settings, and you should probably also install the hardware drivers for nvidia (there is a special applet for that, and if you have been running the OS for some time, it should automatically pop up and ask you whether you want those drivers installed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:t3ngu
ID: 22907059
rindi,
Thats exactly what I've done. However, after i select the Nvidia restricted driver I'm prompted for a reboot. After reboot I end up back in low graphics mode.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Rance_Hall
ID: 22907125
Generally speaking I'm VERY unhappy with ubuntu's video graphics managment capability, its terribly buggy and when I ask for a specific resolution due to my vision, I get another recuced capabilty screen because the graphical ubuntu tool corrupts the xorg.conf file that X reads when it starts.

all in all a very bad situation, eventually I gave up on it, and moved my box to another distro.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 22907129
If it doesn't work using the restricted driver, try not using it. I've had some systems that work better using restricted drivers, while others don't work with it. Those that don't work still are OK using the standard driver.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:t3ngu
ID: 22907165
Rance Hall,
Which distro are you using now. I had Gentoo installed found that I was spending more time time to make things work rather than actually enjoying the computer. I decided to move to a "friendlier" distro until I learn more about linux.
rindi,
If I use the default driver my screen flickers and flashes in different colors.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Rance_Hall
ID: 22907643
as far as which distro I am using now --- I actually have given up on linux, and switched to pcbsd for desktops, and FreeBSD for servers.

I really like PCBSD and i think that its has really made it to the big time, the sad part is that its default is kde, so for you gnome guys you have to install that afterward.

The big problems I had with linux once I got far enough into it, is that when you really get into it, debian/ubuntu are similar but different, centos/redhat are similar but different and you really cant sit down at one linux box and use the same tools on all machines.  With PFSense, FreeNAS, PCBSD, FreeBSD, etc I can run a whole network on the same base OS and not have any trouble moving from box to box and all the tools I know work everywhere.

I ended up having to settle on the VESA driver but it seems to work and give me the resolution I need, so I'm happy enough.
R
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 22909154
You could try OpenSuSE, it has pretty good Graphic support, and I also got most things running with mint Linux, which is based on ubuntu.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Luqman Shantal earned 750 total points
ID: 22913414
Download the driver from the Nvidia web site and install it in runlevle 3 then configure it with nv-settings .

Good luck ..
0