[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Call Me Parinoid

Posted on 2008-11-07
4
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have a MS Exchange server on a server 2003 box SP1 no updates or service packs ever applied. Tommarrow I am going to service pack it do you guys have any suggetions on how to make this happen without any gliches. Normally I patched a system sometime after the service pack came out two to six months not years. Anyways this is a new job so gotta do what I have to do but I'm parinoid the systems not going to come back up
0
Comment
Question by:arahming
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmarandi
ID: 22906912
Main Issues: OWA, OMA and Blackberry Servers.. you use any of these?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:hodgeyohn
ID: 22907108
other than that i would just make sure you have a good backup of the IS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:arahming
ID: 22909370
OWA,- and  OMA
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
hodgeyohn earned 2000 total points
ID: 22924412
outlook web access, and outlook mobile access
they allow access to your phone and other remote devices, and remote users via the web.

they are where your main issues may come in.
0