[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to center a site without using the <center> element (depreciated)?

Posted on 2008-11-07
4
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I would like my site to be centered when requested. So, regardless of the user's monitor size, the site is always in the center.

I tried using the HTML element <center>; it does work; but it breaks some part of the site.

Given the example below, what would you add to the CSS or HTML to display it in the center of the page?

thx
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1" />
<title>localhost</title>
<style type="text/css">
#container { width: 750px; }
#navigation { width: 100%; height: 1em; float: left; }
#navigation li { display: inline; }
#navigation li a { padding: .25em 1em; float: left;}
#main { width: 500px; float: left; }
#subsection { width: 200px; float: right; }
</style>
</head>
<body>
<div id="container">
<ul id="navigation">
<li><a href="">Home</a></li>
<li><a href="">About</a></li>
<li><a href="">Stuff</a></li>
</ul>
<div id="main">
<p>Duis aute irure dolor ullamco laboris nisi in reprehenderit in voluptate.
Ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. .</p>
<p>Sunt in culpa velit esse cillum dolore qui officia deserunt. Eu fugiat
nulla
pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, sunt in culpa.
Velit esse cillum dolore quis nostrud exercitation duis aute irure dolor.
Ut enim ad minim veniam, excepteur sint occaecat sunt in culpa.</p>
<p>In reprehenderit in voluptate. Quis nostrud exercitation ut labore
et dolore
magna aliqua. Excepteur sint occaecat lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, cupidatat
non proident. Qui officia deserunt quis nostrud exercitation velit esse cillum
dolore. In reprehenderit in voluptate ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.</p>
</div>
<div id="subsection">
<p>Omnis dolor repellendus. Et quasi architecto beatae vitae consectetur,
adipisci...</p>
</div>
</div>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:epifanio67
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ovi_mihai
ID: 22907081
body align="center"
or css body { text-align:center; }
should work
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kdtresh earned 2000 total points
ID: 22907086
several options using div tags:

http://www.frontpagewebmaster.com/m-90322/tm.htm
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mark Steggles
ID: 22907191
Hello,

The correct way is to use auto margins like so:

#container {
margin:0px auto;
width: 750px
}

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 31514463
the link gave me the clues.... got the answer... thx

margin: auto

regards,
0