[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Crystal reports how to set timer to release Crystal licenses

Posted on 2008-11-07
4
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am running Crystal reports version 8.5 and our company will not upgrade to a newer version so Im stuck fixing what I have.  I want to set a time out on a license be held after a report is run.  Our users, for whatever reason, forget to close out of reports after running one, thus holding on to a license preventing other users from being able to run their report.  Is there a script that can be made or a setting I can change that will close a user out of the report releasing the license they have held after X amount of time once a report has been run?
0
Comment
Question by:need_script_help
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:MIKE
MIKE earned 300 total points
ID: 22916711
What Enterprise Version are you using?

You should be able to set a connection time-out if you have Crystal Server...but you say you are using Crystal "8"....so I'm a little confused on what version of the Enterprise Product you are using...?>?>??
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 400 total points
ID: 22919615
How are you running the reports?

If it is through CE then you should be able to control the timeout through the CMC.

If it your own application then you need to have the application cleanup when it is done either ended or the report display part is over.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:need_script_help
ID: 22924194
I set the timeout property to 5 min on the ASP page which resolved this issue. I'm sure these ideas would have worked to and I appreciated your ideas, thank you.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 22924207
Glad to be able to comment on it...
0