[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Blue screen after Creative Driver Install

Posted on 2008-11-07
6
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
on the last leg of the creative driver update install the system went out for a web4 update.  i would estimate midway through the installation the blue screen appeared. I can get to the desktop in safe mode, have removed the creative software, did two system restores and still have a blue screen. Ran regfix no difference made. system has been fine up to this point.

Dell Gen 3
4Gb Ram
50gb free on hard drive
XP Professional SP2
I appreciate recommendatons
0
Comment
Question by:rlballard
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 22907370
Did you choose, last known good config from the Window's boot start menu you access by pressing F8?
or
If you go into the device manager list in safe mode, can you chose to "roll back" driver from the "Driver" folder in the sound card properties?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:iceblock
ID: 22907767
Had a similar problem with my XFi.  Had to disable the hardware in safe mode device manager to boot into normal mode.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:rlballard
ID: 22908314
Yes I did go to last known configuration to no avail. I will try to roll back the driver and disable the hardware
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonvee earned 2000 total points
ID: 22909048
Also scroll to sub-heading "Advanced troubleshooting" for further options >

"How to troubleshoot a Stop 0x0000007E error in XP":
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/330182
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rlballard
ID: 31514477
following this eliminated the problem
thanks.
bob
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 22909124
You're very welcome, thank you.
Jon
0