?
Solved

How can I correct my SQL syntax to allow for a subquery?

Posted on 2008-11-07
2
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

I need help adding with my SQL syntax.  The problem centers around a query within a query.
INSERT INTO table1(val1, val2, val3) select val1,(SELECT TOP 1 * from table2 ORDER BY val1 DESC) + 1, 1 from table3'

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:trumpman
2 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 1200 total points
ID: 22907343
Looks like you want the minimum from a column...

INSERT INTO table1 (val1, val2, val3)
SELECT val1,
    (SELECT MIN(t2.val1) FROM table2 t2) + 1,
   1
FROM table3
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Wills
Mark Wills earned 800 total points
ID: 22911748
you cannot select multiple columns in the subquery, so, need to understand what you are trying to retrieve from table2

assuming it is val1 from table2, then matthewspatrick suggestion is a good one.  using your original syntax, just swap the * for the name of the column. which works well when there is a different column to order by from the value you are trying to return (e.g. like a date being "most recent" or something), otherwise use the aggregate functions as suggested by matthewspatrick - but should have been MAX...

e.g.1 original syntax:

INSERT INTO table1(val1, val2, val3) select val1,(SELECT TOP 1 val1 from table2 ORDER BY val1 DESC) + 1, 1 from table3

e.g.2 matthews updated syntax:

INSERT INTO table1 (val1, val2, val3)  SELECT val1,  (SELECT MAX(val1) FROM table2) + 1, 1 FROM table3

and might also be worthwhile checking for NULL just for completeness...


0