[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Copy folders and retain permissions

Posted on 2008-11-07
7
Medium Priority
?
1,530 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
what is the best way to copy folders from one server to another and retain all the rights and permissions
0
Comment
Question by:bhessel
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:futurefiles
ID: 22907684
what are you trying to achieve? are ypu migrating file servers or just moving some folders? any shares?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
neopumpkin earned 100 total points
ID: 22907724
you can copy/move files and folders from one server to another, across the LAN, while preserving folder rights and NTFS security permissions by using Robocopy.  It's a utility in the resource kit.

Give this command a try:
robocopy \\source\share \\dest\share /MIR /COPYALL

you can also try another method that was primarily used back in the NT 4.0 days, but is still used today.  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q174273/

hope that helps!  let us know if you have any questions.

Jim
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:futurefiles
futurefiles earned 100 total points
ID: 22907778
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:neopumpkin
ID: 22907993
i'm confused as to why this question entered "pending deletion" status.  his question was answered within minutes and without a thank you or a "I found my answer elsewhere".  Despite the low point value and this not being much of an issue at all, I do see an issue with the principality of using Experts Exchange in a professional manner, which i'm inclined to think that in this case...it wasn't.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hisham_Elkouha
ID: 22911777
Use NT Backup

Start- Run - NTBackup

choose the folders and then resore them in the other server using ntbackup command also
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:futurefiles
ID: 22911864
I agree with neo on this one, why is this pending deletion?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:neopumpkin
ID: 22913305
Modus_Operandi,

Thanks for offering 25 points to Future and I.  I don't see the points being recognized by my profile.  If you could ensure that in addition to granting us 25 points each, that the points actually stick, that would be great.

Thanks again.

Jim
0