[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Save from Hyperlink

Posted on 2008-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is there a way to save a file from a hyperlink?

In other words, save the Excel file from:  http://www.dof.ca.gov/HTML/DEMOGRAP/Data/RaceEthnic/Population-00-50/documents/Stanislaus.xls

to 'C:\temp'

thanks in advance

Michael
0
Comment
Question by:UniqueData
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:iceblock
ID: 22907825
If you want to do it in VBA, this link might help.
http://www.mvps.org/access/modules/mdl0037.htm

I've used it before to do similar stuff.
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 22907984


Dim xlObj As Object, fname As String
fname = "http://www.dof.ca.gov/HTML/DEMOGRAP/Data/RaceEthnic/Population-00-50/documents/Stanislaus.xls"
    Set xlObj = CreateObject("Excel.Application")
    xlObj.workbooks.Open fname
    xlObj.activeworkbook.SaveAs "C:\temp\myXXX.xls"
    xlObj.Quit
    Set xlObj = Nothing

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:UniqueData
ID: 22908790
Perfect...

thanks for the perfect solution, as usual.
0