Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Does Chrome have a Send > Shortcut to Desktop capability like IE?

Posted on 2008-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
894 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
One of I.E.'s most useful capabilities is it allows me to drop a link to a website right onto my desktop when I'm looking at that website.   To do this in I.E., go to File > Send > Shortcut to Desktop.

I really miss this when I'm browsing with Chrome and I've tried to find the equivalent function among Chrome's menus but I've failed.   Is it there and I don't recognize it or is there some 'add-on' I can install that will give me this ability.
0
Comment
Question by:gallymon
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bmadison23 earned 500 total points
ID: 22907864
I think this is what you want.  With Chrome if you highlight the URL bar text, you can then drag the select ed text to the desktop and it creates a shortcut for you.


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gallymon
ID: 31514498
Nice, Thanks!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Ghoti_AZ
ID: 22908265
You can also right-click on any link and select 'Save Link As...' if there is not a URL you can highlight.
0