Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cfdump for input type of file gives unusual result in ColdFusion 8

Posted on 2008-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Whenever I do a cfdump of a input type of file it gives an unexpted result regardless of the file that is browse and seleted.

For examle, even if I browse for a file for a file C:/Test.txt
The cfdump for that field shows:
C:\nwmdev\JRun4\servers\cfusion\SERVER-INF\temp\cfusion-war-tmp\neotmp15604.tmp

It always returns a similar result even if the file is remote.  The only thing changing being the name of the file at the end.  

Can anyone throw some light on this?


0
Comment
Question by:onaled777
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:onaled777
ID: 22908297
Is it that a copy of the browsed file is made here? But if so why cant I seem to be able to go the folder and just see the file?
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
SidFishes earned 1000 total points
ID: 22908315
that is expected behaviour ...the neotmp file is just that, a temp file to which cf is storing the upload
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ubsoc
ID: 33423654
Can the neotmp files be deleted?  Does the CF services need to be stoped?
0