[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MS Virtual PC?

Posted on 2008-11-07
6
Medium Priority
?
807 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I am using MS Virtual PC 2007. I have a few of them. I run them on my Windows Vista PC but they all have Win XP installed. Some of them allow me to copy a file from my Vista desktop to the VPC while others don't. What would cause this? Is there an option somewhere that I might have overlooked?
0
Comment
Question by:curious77
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DDPaL
ID: 22908911
On your network access "sharing and security" option, under Administrative tools -> Local Security Policy, is your guest account enabled?  Or do you use classic login?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 22909309
You need to install Virtual Pc Additions on those virtual machines where you can't copy from the guest to the host.  From the built-in documentation of VPC 2007:

To install Virtual Machine Additions for a Windows operating system
Open Virtual PC Console.


In the list of virtual machines, double-click the virtual machine on which you want to install Virtual Machine Additions.

In the virtual machine window, log on to the guest operating system as Administrator or a member of the Administrators group.

On the Action menu of the virtual machine, click Install or Update Virtual Machine Additions. If you are unable to move the mouse pointer to the Action menu, press the host key to release the mouse pointer from the virtual machine window.

When prompted for confirmation, read the information, and then click Continue.

When the Virtual Machine Additions InstallShield Wizard opens, click Next.

When the wizard finishes the installation, click Finish.

When prompted, click Yes to restart the virtual machine.

Notes

To open Virtual PC Console, on the host operating system, click Start, point to All Programs or Programs, and then click Microsoft Virtual PC.

The default host key is the ALT key to the right of the SPACEBAR, unless Virtual PC is configured differently. For information about how to change the host key, see Change the host key used for Virtual PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:curious77
ID: 22915159
when I cick on Install VM Additions, it brings up a message:
"Preparing to install" for a minute or two, then it give me this:
"The Windows Installer Server could not be accessed. This can occur
if you are running Windows in safe mode, or if the Windows Installer is not correctly installed"

What is Windows Installer Service?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 200 total points
ID: 22916088
I presume you are in one of your XP virtual machines when you are trying to install VM Additions?  You may not have the latest Microsoft package for installing programs on the virtual machine.  You can download it and install it as described in this Microsoft article:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/893803
Windows Installer 3.1 v2 (3.1.4000.2435) is available
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 23243599
curious77, any feedback?
0