?
Solved

Firewall, Port settings

Posted on 2008-11-07
6
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi,

I have a problem in which I believe is a firewall, routing, port, issue. I want to be able to show proof to my network guy that that is the problem.

I have 2 servers... SERVER1 and SERVER2

From SERVER1, I'm able to log into....
https://toolkit.dnb.com/access/scripts
but I cannot from SERVER2.

What tools can I use as a programmer to confirm and isolate the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:silentthread2k
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 22909057
1. Do a traceroute, in windows command is "tracert" to make sure that you're getting to the server
2.  If you're getting to the server and but can't access take a look at firewall realtime logs and check what is being blocked. This will also tell you if it's denying access to the server to begin with.


Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:silentthread2k
ID: 22909094
Thanks, I tried tracert but both SERVER1 and SERVER2 give the following...
Unable to resolve target system name https://toolkit.dnb.com/access/scripts 
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bmadison23 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22909142
With the tracert do a tracert to the IP address of each server.  You can't trace to a URL.

Next from server1 to server2, open a command prompt and telnet to the ip address of server 2 on port 80.

From command prompt

telnet ipaddress 80

If you get a connection refused verify your web server is running by connecting locally.


0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 22909149
do a tracert toolkit.dnb.com

since it uses icmp protcol you can't do it using https in front of it.


Or you can do it by IP Address.

The ip address is 159.137.136.240

tracert 159.137.136.240

see what you get from both servers
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hugh Fraser
ID: 22909270
If the error you're getting is "Unable to resolve target system name", you've got a DNS issue to deal with. Can SERVER2 resolve other addresses? It may very well be that the connectivity is there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:silentthread2k
ID: 22912861
The telnet did the trick. I was able to telnet from my PC to SERVER1, but not to SERVER2, I got a connection failer.
0