Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Email being queued up and in RETRY state.

Posted on 2008-11-07
12
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I am using "Use DNS to Route email" on our SBS exchange and random SMTP connectors, for the domain the emails are being sent to, were created in the queue of Exchange and ALL the emails are in "retry" state.  

I then tried to switch the outgoing server to our ISP's SMTP server.  Then they would bounce back immediately.  So i called my ISP and they said they dont require you to use their SMTP server and they dont block any ports??  I never had this issue before and im at a stand still.

any ideas??

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:XChangingIT
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mikealcl
ID: 22909059
From your exchange server do a nslookup for an mx record of a mail server you want to send too

Then from the exchange server to a telnet <insert mx record> 25

Can you telnet to the server you want to send mail too???

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Solomon
ID: 22910016
If you are able to telnet the other servers, then I would just rerun th e"connect to the Internet" wizard, and use DNS to deliver the emails.  Also make sure the dns servers you specify in the wizard are the ones provided to you by your ISP.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:XChangingIT
ID: 22910033
Mikealcl:

Well i did an nslookup from the exchange server to that domain, it "times out" i get the following..

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>nslookup usa.redcross.org
Server:  server.ad.local
Address:  10.10.77.3

DNS request timed out.
    timeout was 2 seconds.
*** Request to server.ad.local timed-out

when i do an nslookup on my own network it responds with an IP....interesting but what and why would that be "blocked" from the exchange server?  I do have ISA installed on there but i have ISA installed on my own network too and the nslookup returns as it should...

thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:XChangingIT
ID: 22910035
Jerry:

when i use the smtp server from the ISP the email is returned immediately.  
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Jerry Solomon earned 1000 total points
ID: 22910072
You may want to check your DNS forwarders under the properties of the DNS server.  the forwarders should be the DNS servers provided by your ISP.

Also, did you run the "connect to the internet" wizard? it usually fixes these kind of things very well.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Solomon
ID: 22910075
You do not wat to use your ISP's SMTP server; that will not work.

there is a mailhop service out there, but if you don't need it, son't use it. Rather fix the problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:XChangingIT
ID: 22910077
Yes i have run the "Connect to internet wizard" several times...i will look at the forwarders now tho and let u know.

thanx!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:XChangingIT
ID: 22910095
wow i think that was it.  The DNS forwarders seemed to have done it but im just restarting the server to double check.  I remember doing that on the very first server i setup but never did it again for some reason and i never had this issue before....any idea why this would have to be done sometimes and not others??

thanks a million!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Solomon
ID: 22910115
You're welcome.

As to why sometimes, and not others:
Microsoft has to keep us computer experts in business somehow....
seriously, if you changes ISPs or your ISP changed the DNS servers they use, then those settings, which were created by the initial installation wizard would no longer work. Other than that, see my first explanation :)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:XChangingIT
ID: 22913807
one thing i noticed...

after running "Internet connection Wizard" it wipes out those DNS forwarders i entered.

this is driving me up a wall...any ideas would be great!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Solomon
ID: 22913902
1: hopefully, you won't have to keep running the wizard--I hope you meant, "connect to the internet" not "internet connection wizard"--2 VERY different tools

2: The connect to the internet wizard should, somewhere in the wizard, have a place for you to enter the DNS IP addresses.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:XChangingIT
ID: 22941100
This problem is still occurring.  Any other ideas??

this is making me nuts.  Why would there be a SMTP entry added to the Queue for these "stuck" domains??
0