?
Solved

WinPe and Ghost

Posted on 2008-11-07
4
Medium Priority
?
745 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi Experts,

I would like to know how to create a WinPe with Ghost.
I want to boot computers from WinPe with Ghost running at the boot time and be able to Map Network Drive and copy the Image to and from a computer.

I tried the following from the technet website but no luck
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc749311.aspx

I would really appreciate if you could provide me a How to procedure for this.

Thanks you!
0
Comment
Question by:lakhvir
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 22909504
Check out this software:
http://www.ntfs.com/boot-disk.htm

It makes creating a boot cd or USB stick easy.

After you are booted, you can access network shares etc.

This may not be what you are looking for though as you may be looking for a simple boot cd/dvd that let's you access network shares with the images on it, but take a look at it anyway in case you can't find what you're looking for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lakhvir
ID: 26276333
Does anybody have any other solution?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
szun earned 2000 total points
ID: 26406914
Hi!

Try this one: http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/

step-by-step modular boot cd creation.
0