?
Solved

Added More Ram and Vista Experience Index dropped from 3.1 to 2.6

Posted on 2008-11-07
6
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I'm puzzled, I expected to see an mprovement when I upgarded the RAM. I have an Acer Notebook Core Duo 1.66 running Vista Home Premium and replaced one of the two 1gb dimms with a 2gb dimm for 3gb total. The memory is recognized correctly and shows as 3056mb But I ran a new experience index and it plummeted to 2.6 from 3.1. and shows memory operations per second as being the culprit.
Since then I've done the following:
1) tested the memory (OK)
2) enabled large address support using BDEdit sucessfully (no difference)
3) checked voltage requirements and latency of both dimms (same)
4) confirmed that the memorys being accessed in dual channel mode (I think) Does anyone know how to confirm this?
Any ideas on what may be causing this or any tricks to properly utilze 3GB of memory in Vista. I've heard that when you enable large address space you may have problems with your kernel running out of space or drivers misbehaving. Is that so? How to avoid it?

Help Please


0
Comment
Question by:Inveigler
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BurtAnderson
ID: 22909458
Memory chips need to match. Either run 2 1GB DIMM, or 2 2GB DIMMs. You can't mix and match and have everything run peachy.

Unless they changed something with Vista I haven't heard about - I've managed to avoid it so far.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 22909479
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 22909502
My IBM T61p has a 1Gb card and a 2Gb card for a total of 3Gb and the performance scores are fair - 5.3 for CPU, 5.0 for RAM, 5.3 for Hard drive, and 5.2 for gaming. Graphics suck on this box, so the overall score is poor. However (1) I don't think you need to run memory cards in pairs, and (2) since this is a business machine only, the poor graphics scrore doesn't fuss me. ... T
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Inveigler
ID: 22909972
I agree, I think I've done enough research to be fairly certain that the size of the memory should not effect performance.  They likely have to be the same mhz and latency/voltage though. Crucial even sells laptop upgrade kits of 3GB (2GB and 1GB)
It encourages me to know that thinkpads_user has a similar config and is getting a 5.0 experience index. I also have integrated graphics so I don't expect blazing performance but this sucks.
Something else is up
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 375 total points
ID: 22913113
Thoughts:
-Rerun the test
-Test the 2 GB module alone for performance index maybe that alone is the culprit.
-Look if at the Bios POST it says asymmetric dual channel (many mainboards support asymmetric dual channel)
-If not dual channel: should not affect performance that badly (I don't know if it could be the culprit to drop from 3.1 to 2.6, but I don't think so), the manufacturer Kingston for example offered a paper estimating dual channel to offer a performance improvement of about 7% against single channel (whereas for example using PC3200 Ram instead of PC 2700 will boost performance about 20%).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Inveigler
ID: 31514570
Your answer provided the most information which might have been useful,
Thanks
0