?
Solved

Dell, dimensions, 2400 will not power up

Posted on 2008-11-07
9
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
The computer will not power up. There is a green LED on the motherboard, but nothing happens when I hit the power button.
0
Comment
Question by:LostinBoston
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kdtresh earned 1500 total points
ID: 22909494
Unplug the power cable for a minute and try it again. If you don't even get a spinning fan, your power supply is probably toast.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kdtresh
ID: 22909499
It could be the motherboard as well, Dell support should be able to help you diagnose it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:-JerodR
ID: 22909506
The first thing I would do is unplug the computer and then unplug all ide and floppy cables from the motherboard, and remove any unnessary cards.  Leave only the video card if possible.  
Then plug it back in, and try to turn it on.

If you still don't get any lights, then you have at least eliminated these devices as being the problem.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:NotLogical
ID: 22909516
Hi LostinBoston,

There is one more thing you can check on the power supply itself: you should see a red 120/240 switch (look near the power plug). It should be set for 120 (the switch may also read 110/220). Only change this setting after removing the AC cord from the power supply!

With the incorrect AC supply voltage set, the power supply will look "alive" but will not operate.

Otherwise, kdtresh's comment on a dead power supply seems very likely...

Cheers,

NotLogical
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 22909527
Some of the Dell desktop computers had bad mobo's, you can check this out if you look at the mobo capacitors with the little stamped "X" on the top. If the capacitor looks like it's tryin to explode( expanded) or is leaking, Dell needs to send you a replacment mobo.

If you unplug it for a few secs, it should boot backup, but the problem will continue to get worse until you replace the mobo.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kdtresh
ID: 22910584
Good call, wired, I had forgotten about all the Dell capacitor issues. Take a look at http://badcaps.net and see if any of your capacitors are bloated and/or leaking.

It still sounds like a power supply or motherboard issue, but following the other advice given would eliminate peripherals as the culprit. Unplug and unhook all devices except for a stick of ram and the video card (if you have one) and see if you can get it to show the Dell logo. If you see the logo on the screen, shut it down and add one piece at a time until it breaks.

It also probably wouldn't hurt to call Dell support, there may be specific info about your unit that only they would know about.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22911398
here an example of a gx270 with bad caps (i had 2 of them)
Dellgx270-800.jpg
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 22941774
Also be aware if you do replace the power supply, some Dells used odd motherboard pinouts different from 'standard', even though the used the standard ATX connectors.

If it has a 20-pin motherboard connector, compare the wire colors to the chart at http://www.informit.com/articles/article.aspx?p=339053 to see if your has the Dell faux ATX pinout or the true ATX standard pinout. I would say test the voltages, but if the supply is bad they might not match up anyway.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 22941785
> even though the used the standard

even though they used the standard
0