?
Solved

Setting up OWA and BIS for 3 Blackberry users

Posted on 2008-11-07
8
Medium Priority
?
1,422 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have an Exchange 2007 server setup for corporate email and I have configured OWA but I cannot access OWA unless I am on my local network.  I have a SonicWall firewall and when I try to open up OWA from a PC that is not on the network by typing the URL (http://mail.companyname.com/owa), I get my log in for the SonicWall.  I want to be able to get a step by step process to make sure I have configured OWA correctly, to make sure the correct firewall ports are open, and then configure BIS for approx. 3 Blackberry users to access their email (they do not need to access public folders or calendars).
0
Comment
Question by:carilou
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kutyi
ID: 22909609
It sounds like you have enabled remote management on your Sonicwall, not a good idea.  Your sonicwall is answering all port 443 queries.  You need to turn off this remote management and then port forward 443 to your Exchange server.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ccosby
ID: 22915036
What Kutyi said but it looks like your sonicwall is answering on port 80. I'd still turn off the remote management and forward both port 80 and 443 to your server. If that is the only web app running on it I'd then go under iis and redirect mail.yourcompany.com to https://mail.yourcompany.com/owa. That way in a browser they just connect to mail.youcompany and it takes them right to the secure login. Chances are you will need to buy an ssl cert so it doesn't come up in their browser with an error saying the cert is bad. Godaddy changes like 30 bucks a year for them and others charge about the same. They will have insturctions for installing them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:carilou
ID: 22925799
OK, I disabled remote management on the SonicWall and was able to get OWA working from an external PC.  Now I need to be able to get BIS configured and working for approx. 3 Blackberry users.  I'm not sure if another rule has to be configured in my firewall and what port(s) the communication needs to take place over (incoming and/or outgoing).  Additionally, I am looking to make sure that BIS is configured on the Exchange server.  Any step by step processes would be greatly appreciated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:carilou
ID: 22942464
OK, I disabled remote management on the SonicWall and was able to get OWA working from an external PC.  Now I need to be able to get BIS configured and working for approx. 3 Blackberry users.  I'm not sure if another rule has to be configured in my firewall and what port(s) the communication needs to take place over (incoming and/or outgoing).  Additionally, I am looking to make sure that BIS is configured on the Exchange server.  Any step by step processes would be greatly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kutyi
ID: 22942508
Are your Blackberry's not connecting now through your owa address?

Have you installed an SSL certificate that uses the same name as the as the url you have set BIS up with?
0
 

Author Comment

by:carilou
ID: 22944770
Yes I have. I was able to successfully configure the email accounts on all 3 Blackberry devices, got a congratulations email to all 3 devices, sent out test mails successfully from all 3 devices, but only 1 out of 3 devices received the test email and is picking up the rest of his mail.  The Blackberry that is working uses AT&T and the 2 that are not uses Verizon.  I cannot find any autosync options on the devices themselves, not sure if that is even the problem.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Kutyi earned 1500 total points
ID: 22944995
You could setup POP3 as the connection method.  Port forward port 110 to your exchange server on the firewall and then connect using POP instead of OWA.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kutyi
ID: 22945016
In answer to a previous question there is no setup of BIS on your Exchange server.  If you were using BES then we would need to do some stuff, but not BIS.
0