?
Solved

Dell laptop dvd/cd burner wont burn any more

Posted on 2008-11-07
11
Medium Priority
?
1,416 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a Dell Precision M4300 laptop...just got it less than a year ago. It a has a HL-DT-ST DVD+-RW GSA-T11N DVD/CD burner. It used to burn both CDs and DVDs. Now it only reads both.
Before I insert a blank disk in the drive, the drive in Windows explorer shows as DVD-RW Drive (D:). Once I insert a blank CD or DVD it shows up as CD Drive (D:). When I drag files to burn a CD in Windows Explorer then click burn to disk, the message keeps telling me to insert a writable disk in the drive (it's already in there). When I load  a blank DVD, the Roxio  program autostarts, but then says no recordable drive found. Very weird. I have re-installe drivers, read a million posts. Any ideas how to fix this or do I have a bad drive. I HAVE NOT called Dell support as that is always a beating and they walk me through all the steps I have already taken.
0
Comment
Question by:acekz
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 22909656
the hardware  could have gone - I seen it on several other PCs.
I usually try nero burning software as a final check, as windows built-in stuff is rubbish.
if you can get hold or Nero  it may give better results in temrsof error message (may even work)
nero usually comes fre when you buy a dv/cd rewriter

also try putting in a non-blank dvd/cd and try writing see if you get a different error from using blanks.
just to another angle really.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Kutyi earned 1000 total points
ID: 22909707
Go through the hoops with Dell as the drive is probably bad and you want it replaced under warranty.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 22910844
Try this:
- In device manager, expand the IDE\ATAPI Controller, then right click on whatever Intel or else then select uninstall.
- Do same for DVD
Reboot system, and let windows redetects and reinstall drivers for them.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 22911526
uninstall all burning soft, then run :    http://www.dougknox.com/xp/scripts_desc/xp_cd_dvd_fix.htm      
test if ok (after reinstall of burning soft)
if still bad --> bad drive
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22911528
btw; here another fre burning soft to test with :  http://cdburnerxp.se/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xpertoPC
ID: 22911541
- Use another brand of CDs or DVDs, make sure they are brand new before you try.
- Get a QTip and clean the optical lens slow and soft in circles with NO water or alcohol.
- Use Nero or any other program.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:runxctry
ID: 22913797
imgburn is also excellent free burning  software. www.imgburn.com
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:acekz
ID: 31514578
I followed the test by nobus and found the drive is bad. i was able to get DVDs to burn again, but not CDs. I did the online Chat thing with Dell and they ordered a new drive to be sent to me within 15 min! wow. Anyway, the new drive should be here Tuesday.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kutyi
ID: 22922541
Great news!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22928276
tx for the feedback!
0
 

Author Comment

by:acekz
ID: 22930148
the drive actually arrived yesterday and it worked so it was a bad drive!!!
0