?
Solved

Silently Install Applications Via Script

Posted on 2008-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
1,469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Right now at my organization each time that an app needs to be installed we do so by visiting each PC and installing the app located on a file server.  I know that we can use Group Policy to push an app but I wanted to go beyond that.  What I want to do is create a .vbs or .wsf script to silently install the app which is on a file server.  What I need to know is what all changes are made during the install (registry changes, folder creation, etc) and then create a script to automate those changes.  The ideal situation would be to have an SMS server but at this moment I am unable to convince management that this is needed.

I know this can be done but I am not really sure where to begin.  I have only a basic knowledge of VB Scripting so creating the script from scratch could be interesting.  I was just hoping to be pointed in right direction.

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:Adam82
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:arshana
ID: 22911289
Dear Adam it would not be possible to do the installation throgh a scriping language as the registry entries for all softwares are different and cannbot be generalied under one script. Also writing a new script everytime a software needs to be installed does not seem feasible.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Adam82
ID: 22920540
Ok, so do you have any recommendations for easy mass app deployment with custom install options?  I have also looked at auto-it but I am not sure how to use it to make a silent install (without seeing any GUI).
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
matrixnz earned 1000 total points
ID: 22924016
Hi Adam

Please see my post http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/System/Windows__Programming/MFC/Q_23710479.html#a22449021

Overall almost every package has silent switches, you just need to determine the switches for you particular application for example, msi are simply /qn, Wise compiled scripts are generally /s, InnoSetup Applications /verysilent.  Recommend bookmarking http://www.appdeploy.com as well, this site has a ton of information on distributing applications and what there switches are.

Hope that helps.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 22926885
Track the changes with a freeware tool made just for this purpose: wininstall LE, http://www.scalable.com/WinInstall.aspx
It produces msi packages.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Adam82
ID: 23000399
@matrixnz and @McKnife

Really cool guys that winstall is a very robust app that I think will handle everything that I needed.

Thanks,
Adam82
0