[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to install Windows Service Pack 3

Posted on 2008-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
2,670 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Each time I attempt to download or upgrade to SP3 and the installation occurs - it stops about 2% into and says the following error message "To complete installation of Service Pack 3, setup requires an additional download.  Please install SP3 again."

It doesn' say what file or what else to do.  I reinstall SP3 and I get the same error.
0
Comment
Question by:Worldsplayground
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Tom earned 2000 total points
ID: 22910315
You are probably successful in downloading Windows XP SP3.
You may be failing to install it.

Before starting, know where you can get help:

A place to get FREE support for SP3 installation issues *from Microsoft*
until April 2009...
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=2fcde6ce-b5fb-4488-8c50-fe22559d164e&DisplayLang=en


Other than "Automatic Updates" or the Windows Update web page - how can you
get SP3?

Windows XP Service Pack 3 - ISO-9660 CD Image File
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=2fcde6ce-b5fb-4488-8c50-fe22559d164e&DisplayLang=en

Windows XP Service Pack 3 Network Installation Package for IT Professionals
and Developers
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=5B33B5A8-5E76-401F-BE08-1E1555D4F3D4&displaylang=en

Do a little reading - to ensure you are ready...
WinXP SP3 - Read all prerequisites for a successful installation
http://msmvps.com/blogs/harrywaldron/archive/2008/05/08/windows-xp-sp3-read-all-prerequisites-for-a-successful-installation.aspx

Steps to take before you install Windows XP Service Pack 3
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/950717

WinXP SP3 - Read all prerequisites for a successful installation
http://msmvps.com/blogs/harrywaldron/archive/2008/05/08/windows-xp-sp3-read-all-prerequisites-for-a-successful-installation.aspx

Steps to take before you install Windows XP Service Pack 3
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/950717

Release Notes for Windows XP Service Pack 3
http://download.microsoft.com/download/c/d/8/cd8cc719-7d5a-40d3-a802-e4057aa8c631/relnotes.htm

Key things to note:
- Internet Explorer:
"If you have installed Windows Internet Explorer® 7 or a beta
version of Internet Explorer 8, and then install Windows XP
SP3, you cannot uninstall Internet Explorer. To avoid this,
ensure Internet Explorer 7 or a beta version of Internet
Explorer 8 is not installed before installing Windows XP SP3.
If you have already encountered this issue, uninstall Windows
XP SP3, uninstall Internet Explorer, and then reinstall Windows
XP SP3."
- Windows XP Media Center Edition 2002:
"If you install Windows XP SP3 on a computer running Windows
XP Media Center Edition 2002 with SP1, Windows XP Media
Center Edition may malfunction. To avoid this, install Windows
XP SP2 before you install Windows XP SP3. If this issue has
already occurred, uninstall Windows XP SP3, install Windows
XP SP2, and then reinstall Windows XP SP3."

Did all that and have some issues you believe might be related to SP3?
Check these out:

It seems some people are unable to get further updates after installing
SP3... Seems some have experienced a symptom similar to doing a repair
installation on Windows XP - and the same fix seems to work for them for
that...

Updates are not installed successfully from Windows Update, from Microsoft
Update, or by using Automatic Updates after you repair a Windows XP
installation: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/943144

Some people experience an "endless reboot" issue...

Workarounds:
http://msinfluentials.com/blogs/jesper/archive/2008/05/08/does-your-amd-based-computer-boot-after-installing-xp-sp3.aspx
[NB: The above has been updated many times and now includes "a small tool
that will detect the IntelPPM problem and mitigate it before installing
[WinXP SP3]."

1. Boot into Safe Mode and rename INTELPMM.SYS to INTELPMM.OLD.
2. After booting into Safe Mode:
Start --> Run --> (copy/paste)
sc config intelppm start= disabled
--> OK --> Reboot into normal (Windows) mode.

Other references include:
1. http://aumha.net/viewtopic.php?p=187790#p187790
2. http://msinfluentials.com/blogs/jesper/archive/2008/05/08/does-your-amd-based-computer-boot-after-installing-xp-sp3.aspx
3. http://www.theregister.co.uk/2008/05/09/windows_xp_sp3_reboots_crashes/
4. http://www.computerworld.com/action/article.do?command=viewArticleBasic&articleId=9084418
5. You receive a "Stop 0x0000007E" error message after you upgrade to
Windows
XP Service Pack 2 or Service Pack 3 on a non-Intel-processor-based computer
(Revised 06 May-08): http://support.microsoft.com/kb/888372

Some people have gotten an "Access Denied" message when trying to install
SP3... I suggest going straigh to Method 3 of this article:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/949377

Beyond that - some simple maintenance might be needed - like installing the
latest hardware drivers from your hardware vendors...

Good luck to you! You shouldn't need it, however, with just a little
planning. ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:brenz08
ID: 22910449
Hello,

Wow try3533... That is a lot of instructions.

Worldsplayground, If you have time, view this page to see a list of requirements and things to do before installing SP3. It also gives you methods to errors you come across, hopefully yours.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/950717/en-us

Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jeebukarthikeyan
ID: 22911408
just run this batch file after that reboot the machine.you will be able to install sp3
http://castlecops.com/zx/negster22/WUFix.zip
0