?
Solved

vista dvi monitor sleep problem

Posted on 2008-11-07
2
Medium Priority
?
1,141 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
when Vista "sleeps" the display, the acer monitor will not "wake up"
0
Comment
Question by:kloder
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
hewittg earned 2000 total points
ID: 22913969
Maybe a driver issue.  Do you have the latest driver?

Also,

You can change the power settings so it does not go to sleep.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 23018708
Did you get this fixed? I have the same monitor with a Radeon 9550 (I think) having the same issue.
0