[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how can i get the size of an image that not on my server using this command imagesx  ?

Posted on 2008-11-07
2
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
how can i get the size of an image that not on my server using this command imagesx  ?
0
Comment
Question by:mgtm3
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Roger Baklund earned 1000 total points
ID: 22910195
Why do you have to use imagesx? That would require that you first load the image into php, using for instance imagecreatefromjpeg(), if it is a jpeg. It's easier to use getimagesize():

http://php.net/manual/en/function.getimagesize.php
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:marchent
marchent earned 1000 total points
ID: 22911615
Use the example code from the provided link.
http://icfun.blogspot.com/2008/11/php-get-remote-file-size.html
0