?
Solved

cell phone owners name

Posted on 2008-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
580 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Does anyone know how to get the owner's name for a cell phone without having to pay? My stolen phone has been called numorously by a cell phone from Sprint.
0
Comment
Question by:fogiii
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 22911260
Your carrier can put a trap/trace on it.  But, they will only release information to a LEO with a valid investigation, or to you if you are holding the court order for them to release.

If your phone is stolen, and you are still receiving (and paying) the bill...why haven't you killed the phone and gotten a replacement?

Sounds like something fishy going on here.

You've already asked this question at: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Digital_Living/Hardware/Cell_Phones/Q_23846609.html

And, you've received the correct answer.

What aren't you telling us?  Why are you trying to track a stolen phone instead of killing it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fogiii
ID: 22911557
Just because you don't understand something, does not make it fishy! Thank you for your comments though. Initially I puchased membership here to find out if and how I could locate 'my' stolen phone. Upon recieving my itemized phone bill, I was simply trying to find out the 'names' to the numbers that appear multiple times for more than 1 minute. Possibly indicating a group of individuals from which I might ascertain the theif. Oh yeah, try killing service and see if you ever see your phone again!!!See any fish?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fogiii
ID: 22911575
P.S. I chose to pay for the information I needed (Intellus) rather than look for HELP from YOU! I plan to cancel this site subscription soon, so reach me now if you need.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 1000 total points
ID: 22916505
fogiii,

There are reverse phone directories, which allow you to look up names and sometimes even addresses (for landline phones) if you have the phone number. You could also try calling a few of the frequently-called numbers and see who answers. But, I suspect it's unlikely you'll see the phone again. I would cancel service on that phone and get another (perhaps via eBay, etc).

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fogiii
ID: 31514603
thank you for the help. i've gone the $$$ route vs. endlessly looking for free. i'm a modern ol'schooler and we're down to two bad people. put the 2 in a room w/honesty & respect and 1 won't want dishonor. Surprisingly, upon reading your response, i felt no real negativity while accepting a predominent neg. in general. i kinda knew, but now i know. so...THX for the genuine effort to help. not sure how it works, but uppermost points from me, frank
0