?
Solved

cisco 4400 problems

Posted on 2008-11-07
8
Medium Priority
?
1,598 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Have a cisco 4400 wlan controller, when a mac running os x 10.5.5 is on the managed network, thw mac will see pc's but not mac's. If directly connect the ethernet to it or use another wireless router not controlled by the 4400 it will see the other macs on the network.
0
Comment
Question by:jquilantan
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
DJDecay earned 2000 total points
ID: 22911560
4400 is stripping out Bonjour traffic.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jquilantan
ID: 22912975
Is there any setting I should look for, or a way to force it to see macs
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jquilantan
ID: 31514622
I there a setting or a way to force to see macs
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DJDecay
ID: 22913452
Are they on a different subnet or same subnet going through the 4400?

0
 

Author Comment

by:jquilantan
ID: 22914566
There on the same subnet
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DJDecay
ID: 22917967
So yeah do

config network broadcast enable
config network multicast global enable

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stormytoad
ID: 34011533
I had this issue on a 5508 controller too.  I only had to enable "Enable Global Multicast Mode" from the Controller > Multicast menu and Bonjour started to work.
0