?
Solved

Dynamic Disk unreadable, Windows XP

Posted on 2008-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I'm using windows XP with 2 hard disk: WD 80GB SATA, and WD160GB.
The 80GB drive is a Basic drive, and the 160GB is a Dynamic disk.

Yesterday, the partitions on the 160GB drive disappeared from "My Computer", and exclamation marks appeared in the Device Manager on the "Storage volumes" section.
Only through Paragon Partition Manager I have access to the data, but it can't solve the problem.

How I can make partitions readable from My computer"?


08-11-2008-09-01-30.png
Device-Manager.png
0
Comment
Question by:Shakedb
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
tenaj-207 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22911348
Hopefully there's a better way, but to resolve this issue in the past I've purchased a similar, but slightly bigger hard drive then formatted the drive the same way (only with slightly bigger partitions).  Then I did not turn them into dynamic disks, I left them as basic disks.  Then I used ghost to move over all the data to the new partitions.  All my data came up fine.

Like I said, I hope someone posts an easier and less expensive method to recovering your data.

Best of luck,
tenaj
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 22911425
>>  Only through Paragon Partition Manager I have access to the data, but it can't solve the problem.   <<   the i would copy the data to other disk(s) then convert the dynamic disk to basic (from device manager)
or just format them (delete all partitions first, then recreate
   
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shakedb
ID: 22913572
It is impossible to makes the partitions readable directly from Windows  (Without 3rd software)?

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22915455
it is the only i know
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shakedb
ID: 22916911
OK.
Thank you very much!
0