[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

micrsoft, windows xp, ie7

Posted on 2008-11-07
11
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
OE could not be started because msoe.dll could not be initialized.  OE may not be installed correctly.  What do I need to do?
George Sullivan
0
Comment
Question by:geosulli
11 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:andrew_aj1
ID: 22911320
You should try reinstall Internet Explorer 7. The following link will take you to the download link:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=9AE91EBE-3385-447C-8A30-081805B2F90B&displaylang=en
You may have to uninstall Internet Explorer 7 first - going back to version 6.
I hope this helps. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jeebukarthikeyan
ID: 22911406
Uninstall IE 7 reinstall IE.IF the problem still exits run sfc /scannow.

save this batch file and just run it

rem Script used to manually reregister Internet Explorer and Shell related *.dlls
rem Also included the Digital Signing and Cryptographic Provider *. dlls if needed
rem rundll32.exe advpack.dll /DelNodeRunDLL32 C:\WINNT\System32\dacui.dll
rem rundll32.exe advpack.dll /DelNodeRunDLL32 C:\WINNT\Catroot\icatalog.mdb
rem regsvr32 setupwbv.dll /s
rem regsvr32 wininet.dll /s
regsvr32 comcat.dll /s
regsvr32 CSSEQCHK.DLL /s
regsvr32 shdoc401.dll /s
regsvr32 shdoc401.dll /i /s
regsvr32 asctrls.ocx /s
regsvr32 oleaut32.dll /s
regsvr32 shdocvw.dll /I /s
regsvr32 shdocvw.dll /s
regsvr32 browseui.dll /s
regsvr32 browsewm.dll /s
regsvr32 browseui.dll /I /s
regsvr32 msrating.dll /s
regsvr32 mlang.dll /s
regsvr32 hlink.dll /s
rem regsvr32 mshtml.dll /s
regsvr32 mshtmled.dll /s
regsvr32 urlmon.dll /s
regsvr32 plugin.ocx /s
regsvr32 sendmail.dll /s
rem regsvr32 comctl32.dll /i /s
rem regsvr32 inetcpl.cpl /i /s
rem regsvr32 mshtml.dll /i /s
regsvr32 scrobj.dll /s
regsvr32 mmefxe.ocx /s
rem regsvr32 proctexe.ocx mshta.exe /register /s
regsvr32 corpol.dll /s
regsvr32 jscript.dll /s
regsvr32 msxml.dll /s
regsvr32 imgutil.dll /s
regsvr32 thumbvw.dll /s
regsvr32 cryptext.dll /s
regsvr32 rsabase.dll /s
rem regsvr32 triedit.dll /s
rem regsvr32 dhtmled.ocx /s
regsvr32 inseng.dll /s
regsvr32 iesetup.dll /i /s
rem regsvr32 hmmapi.dll /s
regsvr32 cryptdlg.dll /s
regsvr32 actxprxy.dll /s
regsvr32 dispex.dll /s
regsvr32 occache.dll /s
regsvr32 occache.dll /i /s
regsvr32 iepeers.dll /s
rem regsvr32 wininet.dll /i /s
regsvr32 urlmon.dll /i /s
rem regsvr32 digest.dll /i /s
regsvr32 cdfview.dll /s
regsvr32 webcheck.dll /s
regsvr32 mobsync.dll /s
regsvr32 pngfilt.dll /s
regsvr32 licmgr10.dll /s
regsvr32 icmfilter.dll /s
regsvr32 hhctrl.ocx /s
regsvr32 inetcfg.dll /s
rem regsvr32 trialoc.dll /s
regsvr32 tdc.ocx /s
regsvr32 MSR2C.DLL /s
regsvr32 msident.dll /s
regsvr32 msieftp.dll /s
regsvr32 xmsconf.ocx /s
regsvr32 ils.dll /s
regsvr32 msoeacct.dll /s
rem regsvr32 wab32.dll /s
rem regsvr32 wabimp.dll /s
rem regsvr32 wabfind.dll /s
rem regsvr32 oemiglib.dll /s
rem regsvr32 directdb.dll /s
regsvr32 inetcomm.dll /s
rem regsvr32 msoe.dll /s
rem regsvr32 oeimport.dll /s
regsvr32 msdxm.ocx /s
regsvr32 dxmasf.dll /s
rem regsvr32 laprxy.dll /s
regsvr32 l3codecx.ax /s
regsvr32 acelpdec.ax /s
regsvr32 mpg4ds32.ax /s
regsvr32 voxmsdec.ax /s
regsvr32 danim.dll /s
regsvr32 Daxctle.ocx /s
regsvr32 lmrt.dll /s
regsvr32 datime.dll /s
regsvr32 dxtrans.dll /s
regsvr32 dxtmsft.dll /s
rem regsvr32 vgx.dll /s
regsvr32 WEBPOST.DLL /s
regsvr32 WPWIZDLL.DLL /s
regsvr32 POSTWPP.DLL /s
regsvr32 CRSWPP.DLL /s
regsvr32 FTPWPP.DLL /s
regsvr32 FPWPP.DLL /s
rem regsvr32 FLUPL.OCX /s
regsvr32 wshom.ocx /s
regsvr32 wshext.dll /s
regsvr32 vbscript.dll /s
regsvr32 scrrun.dll mstinit.exe /setup /s
regsvr32 msnsspc.dll /SspcCreateSspiReg /s
regsvr32 msapsspc.dll /SspcCreateSspiReg /s
regsvr32 licdll.dll /s
regsvr32 regwizc.dll /s
regsvr32 softpub.dll /s
regsvr32 IEDKCS32.DLL /s
regsvr32 MSTIME.DLL /s
regsvr32 WINTRUST.DLL /s
regsvr32 INITPKI.DLL /s
regsvr32 DSSENH.DLL /s
regsvr32 RSAENH.DLL /s
regsvr32 CRYPTDLG.DLL /s
regsvr32 Gpkcsp.dll /s
regsvr32 Sccbase.dll /s
regsvr32 Slbcsp.dll /s
exit

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Irosha
ID: 22911718
The Problem with outlook express right ? if then download the dll file from the below web site and copy it to the following location C:\Program Files\Outlook Express

http://www.dll-files.com/dllindex/dll-files.shtml?msoe
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 22913036
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 22913174
geosulli--Have you run a Search to see if you have the msoe.dll in your C:\Program Files\Outlook Express folder?  If it is there, have you tried running regsvr32 msoe.dll  from a command prompt?  If it is not there, you should have it in C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\DLLCACHE.  Make a copy and put it into the C:\Program Files\Outlook Express folder.  Then run regsvr32 msoe.dll  from a command prompt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geosulli
ID: 22915383
I tried all of your suggestions and non of them worked.  I did a search for dllcache, system32dll cashe...to no avail.  msoe.dll was in the outlook express forlder, but something kept it from initializing.  Plus there was no dllcache on the computer.  I do not know how that happened.  I finally had to reformat.  I really do appreciate all of your ideas and suggestions.  

Even my son who is in college for computer science tried your suggestions, but nothing worked for him either.

Thanks again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geosulli
ID: 22915400
I tried all of the suggestions and none of them worked!  I finally had to reformat!
0
 

Author Comment

by:geosulli
ID: 22915403
Nothing worked!
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 22917354
geosulli--Can you find C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\DLLCACHE now?  (If you do not use C:\ as the location of your Operating System, substitute the correct location such as D:\ )
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:geosulli
ID: 31514630
For some reason, when I went to start, run, C:\windows\system32\dllcache yesterday, it was not there.  Since the reformat, I just did the same thing and it is there now.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 22918525
geosulli--I cannot explain what happened (though perhaps running SFC /SCANNOW from a command prompt might have solved the original problem), but I am happy to see that all is well now.
0