[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Trends in Parallel Processing

Posted on 2008-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
2,116 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Please,
What are current trends in Parallel Processing ? i mean what trends are being followed in development of Parallel processing technology ?

Please, I am not a student. this is just for knowledge sake.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:astudent
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BraidenG
ID: 22919061
I would suppose, if by trend you mean testing, development and the such, then using it to compute Asynchronous Cryptography would be a start, having 2 CPU's encrypt/decrypt a string within nanoseconds of each other.

Other than that I'm not too sure.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 150 total points
ID: 22921182
The recent trend in multicore cpus on a single chip are a form of parallel processing.  Clock speeds ran into physical limitations, so the other way to increase computation power is to put more cpus in a chip.  Quad cores are commonplace, and eight cores are probably just around the corner.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:BarsMonster
ID: 22947883
I vote for usage of VideoCards for that. Check out nVidia CUDA and AMD Stream technologies.
Personally, my own program was able to reach 1.8 teraflop on 4x9800GX2 system :-)
0