?
Solved

Network configuration Operators group assigned for domain users but not working

Posted on 2008-11-08
23
Medium Priority
?
1,521 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi,
     In my office we are running windows server 2003. I creatd users in OU and gave network permissions to 2 users by making them as a member of network configuration operators from Bulitin accounts. Also i gave group policy to these users in user configuration-administrative Templates-network-network connections. i made some changes in the policy. the changes are printed to a jpg file. Please help me in this issue
gpedit.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:yujeetayasaswiK
  • 11
  • 9
21 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hisham_Elkouha
ID: 22911907
run gpupdate /force in the client machines
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 22913242
Please, what are you trying to achieve? What exactly would you like to enable your users to do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yujeetayasaswiK
ID: 22920925
Hi Hisham
Should i do this  as a administrator or user
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:yujeetayasaswiK
ID: 22920939
Hi mcKnife
I actually want domain users (some) to change ip address,changing from static to dynamic ips, and enabling and disabling network connections
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 22924518
Ooooops... look at this: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/297938 ->in xp, everything was possible. In vista, this is buggy..., see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/953835
However, even without configuring anything like in your screenshot, for any member of the netw. config. op. group, it is possible to change the ip adress or to change from static to dynamic and back (I checked this on vista ultimate 64 sp1). But without the patch it is not possible to disable/enable a connection.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 22924538
Did I say vista... (oops again ;) - in 2003 this should work without even configuring anything like in your screenshot. However here at home I don't run any 2003 servers to reproduce. I could however do it tomorrow if you really need confirmation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yujeetayasaswiK
ID: 22927933
HI McKinfe,  did that too, its not working. saying "you have no privileges to............"
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 22928260
What client OS (and servicepack) has these problems?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yujeetayasaswiK
ID: 22938236
Server ed is win ser 2003
client ed is win xp sp2
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 22942819
xp sp2 does not have these problems, I confirmed in the same environment as you have and could disable a NIC without problems. User was just in netw. conf. op., no admin.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yujeetayasaswiK
ID: 23167590
hi agian
i tried all...........
installed win ser 2003 enterprise with sp2 online updated tilldate and then configured dns and ads. created 3 users
one user member of network configuration operators and domain users. other is member of domain user and the last one in administrators and domain user groups.
Now i can change network connection (Enable/disable), change ip address, make ip as dynamic and all other only with the user who belongs to administrato group.
the same thing does not happen with the user with network configuration operators as the group.
Please i want the solution
my job is on the edge
please
please please
please please please
0
 

Author Comment

by:yujeetayasaswiK
ID: 23167593
hi agian
i tried all...........
installed win ser 2003 enterprise with sp2 online updated tilldate and then configured dns and ads. created 3 users
one user member of network configuration operators and domain users. other is member of domain user and the last one in administrators and domain user groups.
Now i can change network connection (Enable/disable), change ip address, make ip as dynamic and all other only with the user who belongs to administrato group.
the same thing does not happen with the user with network configuration operators as the group.
Please i want the solution
my job is on the edge
please
please please
please please please
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 23169434
The only thing I can do for you is confirm that it works for 2003 (which I am sure of) as I had offered before. I will do tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 23172096
I tried 2003 SP2. It works without problems with a non-admin but network configuration operator. What are you doing? Do you have any network access protection software or something like that installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yujeetayasaswiK
ID: 23201972
hi
look at this
i configured dns, added users to network configuration operators GROUP. -----> Server side
on Client Side
i have to add all those users, which are in network configuration operators in the client system as memebers of network configuration operators
example:

I have a user usr1@domain.com   ---------> member of network configuration operators on domain controller. (win Ser 2003)

On the client side i added usr1@domain.com to network configuration operators group (in XP system)
Like this i have to add 15 users in client system (XP System)
Now its ok but i want to know
Is this is the only solution or anything else is there
please help me out of this.


0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 23208169
If I get you right, you would like to enable users to modify network settings at their own computer - so why would you have to configure the network configuraration operators group t the server? This has no effect at the clients but only at the server.
To add those 15 people to the local groups netw. conf. op., use a domain policy that sets restricted groups, see  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc756802.aspx and http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_22501734.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+group+polici+restrict+user to get to know the concept.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yujeetayasaswiK
ID: 23210456
eeehhhh

That what i wanted


Ok

thanks a lot

Now i want to configure exchange server 2003 can you suggest a book to go thru it and configure.


One more thing i want to know is

which server edition is best either win ser 2003 or win ser 2008

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 23216288
No, I cannot suggest a book, nor can I say what's best. I would prefer2008, 2003  is too old to be preferred.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yujeetayasaswiK
ID: 23231357
Ok, I know nothing about exchange server. what i know is it is used as mail server. Is this correct? So how can i go with? Can i install on win server 2003.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 23233218
Yes you can install the latest version of exchange on 2003 x64. For further concerns, please open a new question.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 24625149
Hi AngelIII. He wrote "eeehhhh That what i wanted". I assume the matter is solved.
0