[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Display or show sql statement creater view in Oracle 10g

Posted on 2008-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I created a view with Sql statement but I want to see again this sql statement for that view from Sql Plus

Can any body help me ?

Give me a correct answer amf get 500 point from me
0
Comment
Question by:interbus
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Shaju Kumbalath earned 1500 total points
ID: 22911877
SELECT dbms_metadata.get_ddl('VIEW', 'VIEW_NAME')
FROM dual;
 
REPLACE THE VIEW_NAME WITH ACTUAL


0
 

Author Comment

by:interbus
ID: 22915136
Hello

Thank you for answer but there a problem

When I using dbms_metadata this is not display the full create statement only part, therefore how I can display the all create statement ?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 22915589
>When I using dbms_metadata this is not display the full create statement only part
AFAIK, it does return the full create  statement. can you show us how you used it?
0