?
Solved

My own emotion

Posted on 2008-11-08
7
Medium Priority
?
625 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
In my MSN Libe Mesenger i have a gif animation image which i use it  to say "bye" . It is really funny. And i want to edit this gif animation, add some text, like a name. But i can not find this gif on my compute. I use XP professional. Before writing here, i searched on internet where my emotions are. I found some results but when i look ot there, i can not reach the gif.

Is iti possible to edit my own emotions ? If it is yes, how can find them ?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:gurbuzmete
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:futurefiles
ID: 22912128
For Windows XP with MSN Messenger and Windows Live Messenger. Go to C:\Documents and Settings\%username%\Application Data\Microsoft\MSN Messenger.
Be sure that Windows Explorer is set to show hidden content.  If you have several Messenger accounts it uses your id instead of email account.  Then emoticons are stored in ObjectStore\CustomEmoticons.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gurbuzmete
ID: 22912181
0 had said i found where my emotinons stored on my computer. For example,  now on my computer, i have two emotions, their path like this :

C:\Documents and Settings\my-name\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Messenger\mymail@hotmail.com\ObjectStore\CustomEmoticons\

But in this folder there is unkown file types. This is the list of files in CustomEmotions folder :

dxXLGR2Fnfc8EcrJBDKZR3rJO3n0=.dt2
dxXLGR2Fnfc8EcrJBDKZR3rJO3n0=.id2
gz0l9HbEYQX84v8sLHDf49beZco=.dt2
gz0l9HbEYQX84v8sLHDf49beZco=.id2

I think this files are my own emotins but i can not edit them, beceuse they are unknown file types. How can open or/and edit this files ?

Thank you for your response
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:futurefiles
ID: 22912391
They are encrypted achives, which if you are technical enough you can get into....

http://forums.fanatic.net.nz/lofiversion/index.php/t14837.html
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 22913191
gurbuzmete--Have you run a Search for "*.gif" (without quotes) ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gurbuzmete
ID: 22915733
jcimarron, yes i searched for it including hidden and system files and folders, but i couldn't find anything. I think, as futurefiles said, all these emotions are encrypeted files and  i can not find any way to edit them. I am still  waiting for an answer, thank you.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
futurefiles earned 2000 total points
ID: 22915842
yep theyre all encrypted
Youll need to decrypt the file using the Windows API CryptUnprotectData.
This will require you knowing C++ or similar

The CryptUnprotectData function decrypts and does an integrity check of the data in a DATA_BLOB structure. Usually, only a user with the same logon credentials as the encrypter can decrypt the data. In addition, the encryption and decryption must be done on the same computer.

To be honest you'd be better off starting again, creating the emoticon and importing it into Messenger.
Unless youre a programmer and fancy the challenge!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gurbuzmete
ID: 22915915
yeah you're right futurefiles, it seems very difficult for me, because i do not know c ++ and i can not achieve to get these emotions frm my computer. I thank you for your aid.
0