[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

run a DLL as a App error

Posted on 2008-11-08
9
Medium Priority
?
1,352 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Customer keeps getting this error at startup.. anyone know what the "Run DLL as an App" is or where it is coming from?
error.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:jtiernan2008
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MatthiasVance
ID: 22912346
Could you please click on the "click here" part of the message and copy & paste the details here?

Kind regards,

Matthias Vance
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jtiernan2008
ID: 22912770
I will not have access to the computer... just need to know what the this file does rather than to troubleshoot it. This is just out of interest.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 22912841
This page describes the program that your message indicates:

http://www.processlibrary.com/directory/files/rundll32/

Often this message comes about because an antivirus program partially cleaned out a virus or other malware, but didn't get rid of the registry key that causes its malware program to execute at startup.  But there are plenty of valid uses of the Rundll32.exe program, also, such as documented on this page:

http://dx21.com/coding/libraries/rundll32/default.aspx
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jtiernan2008
ID: 22913004
This is "Run DLL as App" not Rundll32.exe. Usefull links by the way..
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 22913128
Well, RunDLL.exe used to be a part of Win9x and ME, but is no longer in XP or Vista.  See this page:

http://www.processlibrary.com/directory/files/rundll/

In XP and Vista, what took the place of RunDLL.exe is RunDLL32.exe

If you have a RunDLL.exe on your system, it is malware.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 2000 total points
ID: 22913170
If you find the file RunDLL32.exe in your \Windows\System32 folder, right click it and select Properties, then you will see on the General tab, under Description:  Run a DLL as an App.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jtiernan2008
ID: 22913674
So they are exactly the same file?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 22913820
You mean are the RunDLL.exe and RunDLL32.exe the same file?  I doubt it.  But the former was used in Win9x and WinME, while the latter is used in XP and Vista.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jtiernan2008
ID: 31514659
thanks a million
0