[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Pix Error - "out of memory"

Posted on 2008-11-08
9
Medium Priority
?
1,774 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Dear all,

I am trying to upgrade my Cisco Pix to 7.0 but when i do it comes up with out of memory how can i clear the memory for the new os?

Lyon
0
Comment
Question by:LyonJay
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 22912354
erase flash
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:billwharton
ID: 22912581
Also make sure you have enough memory that is required per the table on this page. If not, you'll need to buy additional memory chips

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/vpndevc/ps5708/ps5709/ps2030/prod_bulletin0900aecd8023c8d4.html
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:LyonJay
ID: 22912643
Erase flash don't work? It says its not a valid command

Lyon
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:billwharton
ID: 22912652
run this command paste the results here:

dir

show flash

show version
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 22912677
>enable
#conf t
(config)#erase flash

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:LyonJay
ID: 22912733
Show flash

flash file system:  version:3  magic:0x12345679
  file 0: origin:       0 length:1978424
  file 1: origin: 2097152 length:2146
  file 2: origin: 2228224 length:3558
  file 3: origin: 2359296 length:3152452
  file 4: origin:       0 length:0
  file 5: origin: 7864320 length:308


Show version

Cisco PIX Firewall Version 6.3(5)
Cisco PIX Device Manager Version 3.0(4)

Compiled on Thu 04-Aug-05 21:40 by morlee

CiscoPix up 13 mins 56 secs

Hardware:   PIX-501, 16 MB RAM, CPU Am5x86 133 MHz
Flash E28F640J3 @ 0x3000000, 8MB
BIOS Flash E28F640J3 @ 0xfffd8000, 128KB

0: ethernet0: address is 000f.2395.17f7, irq 9
1: ethernet1: address is 000f.2395.17f8, irq 10
Licensed Features:
Failover:                    Disabled
VPN-DES:                     Enabled
VPN-3DES-AES:                Enabled
Maximum Physical Interfaces: 2
Maximum Interfaces:          2
Cut-through Proxy:           Enabled
Guards:                      Enabled
URL-filtering:               Enabled
Inside Hosts:                50
Throughput:                  Unlimited
IKE peers:                   10
             
This PIX has a Restricted (R) license.
             
Serial Number: -----------
Running Activation Key: -------------
Configuration has not been modified since last system restart.


0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
batry_boy earned 1500 total points
ID: 22912855
You can't upgrade a PIX 501 to version 7.x...you're out of luck...doesn't have the memory requirements and cannot be upgraded to support the 7.x requirements.

Sorry...you have to have a PIX 515 or better to upgrade to 7.x...:(
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 22912875
>Hardware:   PIX-501
Yep, what b_boy said . . no can do with 501.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:billwharton
ID: 22912968
LyonJay

Thanks for promptly choosing an accepted answer but it would help if you showed a little more etiquette by also acknowledging others who helped point you in the right direction either by splitting points or otherwise

0