Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Querying the USPS zipcode lookup API from Access

Posted on 2008-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
797 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Hi Experts,

Has anyone developed any code to query the USPS API to lookup the zip+4 given just the street address, city & state?

I can make my way around access vba but haven't used xml etc.

Thanks for the input!

Deedub84
0
Comment
Question by:deedub84
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
HoggZilla earned 2000 total points
ID: 22912940
Are you using the USPS Web tools from your site? There is pretty good documents on the web xml interface here:
http://www.usps.com/webtools/htm/Address-Information.htm
What specifcally do you need to accomplish your goal?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:garyb2008
ID: 22913721
Hi

As a starting point your going to need to look at the Microsoft Office XML Toolkit to programatically access the webservice from VBA, msdn has some articles.

Hope this helps

Regards

Gary
0