?
Solved

My laptop shuts down as soon as Windows boot!

Posted on 2008-11-08
11
Medium Priority
?
1,486 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi,
Last night I was just working on my laptop and suddenly it shut down. I tried switching it back on but as soon as Windows start (after the Windows logo) it just shuts down. At times, it goes upto the desktop screen and then shuts down. Also, it does show an error message at times before the desktop screen saying something like "there is a problem which is preventing your system to startup" something like that because I cant read the whole thing as it just shuts down immediately.
I also tried safe mode, last known good configuration, disable automatic restart on system failure.. I have tried everything but it doesnt let me do anything. It just shuts down automatically no matter what I do. I also tried to run Windows XP recovery disc but before it even initializes properly the laptop shuts down.
Can anyone give me any suggestions on how to go about the issue?

PS. The fan is working properly as I can hear it. Also I tried to unplug ram, hard disk and dvdrom drive and plugged them back again to see if that works but it doesnt.
0
Comment
Question by:uzman1
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Tom
Tom earned 900 total points
ID: 22912771
Sure sound like a heating problem, recheck that fan and investigate battery contacts.
Can you run your laptop on mains without battery?
What is the brand?
0
 

Author Comment

by:uzman1
ID: 22912792
I havent tried running my laptop on mains without battery. The brand is Fujitsu Siemens model Amilo A1667G. I checked the fan and also the battery contacts. Everything seems to be fine. I even tried to run my recovery disc but as soon as the setup initializes it shuts down automatically. I am not sure where the problem lies and how to go about it!!
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jazzIIIlove earned 600 total points
ID: 22912827
what cpu temp do you have? look in the bios...Did you try doing the install with ACPI disabled?
A memtest please...

What about UBCD? download it and try with it...

In the end, i would start with the minimum, and work from there :
mobo + cpu + 1 ram stick, video card. if it reboots, it is one of the connected - swap them, 1 by 1
if not, add devices 1 by 1
i would first reseat/ reconnect all devices, (check also if cpu is well inserted)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:uzman1
ID: 22912838
The bios does not show anything like current temperature and all. It did heat a bit (as it normally does) last night and suddenly it shut down. I am not really sure what do you mean by UBCD? I tried taking out both the ram chips+hard disk+disk drive and then plugged them back again to see if that works but it didnt.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tom
ID: 22912882
Check if the cpu fan is running. I think you have a temperature issue, and the temperature sensor under the cpu is shutting down your laptop to protect it from burning the cpu.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:uzman1
ID: 22912898
I checked the fan and its working properly it seems. I dont know if theres anything wrong with the temperature sensor because I cant figure out where that is inside the laptop organs. I am not that good with laptop hardware issues so can you let me know how to check if cpu is inserted properly (I didnt take it out though cuz I dont know how to do that). I tried fiddling around with ramchips and hard disk but I cant seem to figure out whats wrong and where does the fault lies.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Tom
Tom earned 900 total points
ID: 22912899
Here is many with the same problem as you:
http://repair4laptop.org/disassembly_fujitsu.html
Problem can be dust in the fan, check out the link
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22913544
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
Ultimate Boot CD is completely free for the download. Burn the iso to a cd with minimum speed...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tom
ID: 22914170
Fujitsu Siemens Computers - Forum
Same problem as yours:
http://forum.fujitsu-siemens.de/forum/viewtopic.php?f=98&t=27436&p=104094
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22914407
I have seen a UBCD link above...try for it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:uzman1
ID: 22916608
Hi,

I tried disassembling all the parts and then put them back in. Also, I removed the battery again to see if it works without it and this time it did. Yes, IT DID! I tried it before but it didnt work at that time. I havent tried putting back the battery in yet? Why is this happening I have no idea? Any suggestions?
Also, when I try to see the event viewer it says the event log is corrupt. Does it mean its gonna happen again?
0