?
Solved

setting up Outlook on a new laptop

Posted on 2008-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I recently bought a new laptop having Windows Vista, PGP Desktop 990, and eset antivirus. My old laptop has Windows XP, PGP 8.2 and eset antivirus. Both use Office 2003 with all updates. However on my new laptop, using Outlook 3003 I cannot sent any messages from my e-mail account alpread@vsnl.com, but receiving messages is not a problem. I can send all messages from my other account markn@abmc.net. Whenever I try to send messages from my alpread@vsnl.com acc on my new laptop, I get the following message from "System Administrator" saying

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      alpread to alpread
      Sent:      11/7/2008 10:12 PM

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      'alpread@vsnl.com' on 11/7/2008 10:12 PM
            554 5.7.1 Service unavailable; Client host [220.226.27.200] blocked using sbl.spamhaus.org; http://www.spamhaus.org/SBL/sbl.lasso?query=SBL53737

However if I use my old laptop, without changing any settings, I can sent and receive all messages from both my email accounts.  I am not so computer savvy, so I would appreciate any help I can get in simple terms.

Thank You!

M Nayar
0
Comment
Question by:MarkNayar
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:futurefiles
ID: 22912806
This error message relates to your email address being on a block list... follow the link to be removed

  554 5.7.1 Service unavailable; Client host [220.226.27.200] blocked using sbl.spamhaus.org; http://www.spamhaus.org/SBL/sbl.lasso?query=SBL53737
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:futurefiles
ID: 22912816
220.226.0.0/18 is listed on the Spamhaus Block List (SBL)

15-Dec-2007 19:59 GMT | SR02

Relianceinfo.com infected range

Extremely contaminated dynamic IP range. Two-thirds (2/3) of the IPs in 220.226.0.0/18 are also listed in XBL due to spam patterns. No rDNS. No response from Relianceinfo.com.



[whois.apnic.net]

inetnum: 220.224.0.0 - 220.227.255.255
netname: RelianceInfocomm
descr: Reliance Infocom Ltd
country: IN
admin-c: BN96-AP
tech-c: SC1210-AP
tech-c: CL1307-AP
status: ALLOCATED PORTABLE
notify: Antiabuse.support@Relianceinfo.com
mnt-by: APNIC-HM
mnt-lower: MAINT-IN-SN
changed: hm-changed@apnic.net 20040301
changed: hm-changed@apnic.net 20060208
changed: hm-changed@apnic.net 20060404
source: APNIC

route: 220.226.0.0/22
descr: Reliance Infocom Ltd Internet Data Centre
origin: AS18101
mnt-by: MAINT-IN-SN
changed: relianceip_admin@ril.com 20040212
source: APNIC
country: IN

person: B Nagaraj
nic-hdl: BN96-AP
remarks: Send spam & abuse Reports
remarks: include detailed information & time
remarks: to antiabuse.support@relianceada.com
e-mail: ricip.admin@relianceada.com
address: Reliance Communication Ventures Ltd,
address: 2CA 13 , D Block , 2nd Floor,
address: Dhirubai Ambani Knowledge City,
address: Thane Belapur Road, KoparKhairne,
address: Navi Mumbai - 400710 , INDIA.
phone: +91-22-30383796
fax-no: +91-22-30383899
country: IN
changed: ricip.admin@relianceada.com 20061107
mnt-by: MAINT-IN-SN
source: APNIC

person: Shankha Chaudhuri
nic-hdl: SC1210-AP
remarks: Send spam & abuse Reports
remarks: include detailed information & time
remarks: to antiabuse.support@relianceada.com
e-mail: ricip.admin@relianceada.com
address: Reliance Communication Ventures Ltd,
address: 2W14 , DB 17 , D Block , 2nd Floor,
address: Dhirubai Ambani Knowledge City,
address: Thane Belapur Road, KoparKhairne,
address: Navi Mumbai - 400710 , INDIA.
phone: +91-22-30383936
fax-no: +91-22-30383899
country: IN
changed: ricip.admin@relianceada.com 20060613
mnt-by: MAINT-IN-SN
source: APNIC

person: Cavin Lobo
nic-hdl: CL1307-AP
remarks: Send spam & abuse Reports
remarks: include detailed information & time
remarks: to antiabuse.support@relianceada.com
e-mail: ricip.admin@relianceada.com
address: Reliance Communication Ventures Ltd,
address: 3W24, Block-D,
address: DAKC, Kopar khairne,
address: Navi Mumbai 400 709
phone: +91-22-30383851
fax-no: +91-22-30383899
country: IN
changed: ricip.admin@relianceada.com 20060613
mnt-by: MAINT-IN-SN
source: APNIC




[whois.networksolutions.com]

Registrant:
Reliance Infocomm ltd.
Reliance Infocomm Limited,
Dhirubhai Ambani Knowledge City,
Thane Belapur Road,
Navi Mumbai, MA 400710
IN

Domain Name: RELIANCEINFO.COM

Administrative Contact, Technical Contact:
Patil, Mahesh Mahesh.Patil@relianceinfo.com
Reliance Infocomm Limited
DAKC ,Thane Belapur Road
Navi Mumbai, MA 400710
IN
91-22-30381415 fax: 91 22 30381399

Record expires on 14-Mar-2014.
Record created on 14-Mar-2002.
Database last updated on 19-Apr-2007 01:55:31 EDT.

Domain servers in listed order:

NS1.EXCHANGENEXT.NET 202.138.120.6
NS2.EXCHANGENEXT.NET 202.138.120.4



CBL listings per /24 in 220.226.0.0/18
98 220.226.5.0/24
104 220.226.6.0/24
112 220.226.7.0/24
121 220.226.8.0/24
106 220.226.9.0/24
119 220.226.10.0/24
96 220.226.11.0/24
101 220.226.12.0/24
108 220.226.13.0/24
110 220.226.14.0/24
103 220.226.15.0/24
116 220.226.16.0/24
106 220.226.17.0/24
106 220.226.18.0/24
106 220.226.19.0/24
103 220.226.20.0/24
116 220.226.21.0/24
109 220.226.22.0/24
97 220.226.23.0/24
97 220.226.24.0/24
104 220.226.25.0/24
109 220.226.26.0/24
110 220.226.27.0/24
103 220.226.28.0/24
120 220.226.29.0/24
105 220.226.30.0/24
116 220.226.31.0/24
111 220.226.32.0/24
115 220.226.33.0/24
98 220.226.34.0/24
105 220.226.35.0/24
109 220.226.36.0/24
106 220.226.37.0/24
94 220.226.38.0/24
102 220.226.39.0/24
105 220.226.40.0/24
100 220.226.41.0/24
94 220.226.42.0/24
93 220.226.43.0/24
101 220.226.44.0/24
101 220.226.45.0/24
112 220.226.46.0/24
104 220.226.47.0/24
95 220.226.48.0/24
100 220.226.49.0/24
116 220.226.50.0/24
105 220.226.51.0/24
102 220.226.52.0/24
105 220.226.53.0/24
100 220.226.54.0/24
94 220.226.55.0/24
107 220.226.56.0/24
105 220.226.57.0/24
106 220.226.58.0/24
112 220.226.59.0/24
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1200 total points
ID: 22912820
If you can receive email, Outlook is probably OK, and your Internet connection is probably OK.

(a) Look at your email account and see if it requires authentication (under More Settings) when you go to Email Accounts and select Change Email account.

(b) Look at your antivirus software to see if it is checking outbound mail, and try turning that off while you troubleshoot.

... T
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarkNayar
ID: 22919337
None of the above 4 solutions seem to help. The problem sems to occur only when I use a Reliance Data Card modem to get online and send e-mails. When I am at office or at home and when I use a LAN broadband connection, the problem does not occur. The problem only occurs when I use the Reliance Data Card modem to get online. However using the same Reliance Data Card Modem on my old laptop, with Windows XP, PGP ver 8.2, and the same Outlook 2003 pst files - I do not have this problem. So it seems that the problem lues somewhere between the PGP Ver 9 or Windows Vista.
0