?
Solved

Macro in Crystal Report XI

Posted on 2008-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is there Macro functionality in Crystal Reports XI?
0
Comment
Question by:CLDE777
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 22912964
There is nothing called Macro in CR.
But it depends on what you mean by your question as to whether CR has the feature you are asking about.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CLDE777
ID: 22913722
Sorry for the delay ... I want the capability of having CR open up a desired report ... update the Report and then export the Report into a .pdf or .txt file ... to a desired location. Afterwhich I will have a scheduled task executed to store the file to a server.

 
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1500 total points
ID: 22914548
What do you mean update the report?

Crystal is used for building reports.  I think what you want will require a 3rd-party tool or the use of one of the Enterprise tools for Crystal.

Here is a list of third-party tools
http://www.kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html

You could also build you own application to do the task.

mlmcc
0