[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

verizon blackberry plan

Posted on 2008-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
796 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i bought a used blackberry 8830.
i try to activate at verizon shop but they say phone must come with data plan.
is it true? i just try only text and voice only as testing purpose. no data service for a while.
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl12347 earned 180 total points
ID: 22912939
for a blackberry you need to have a voice and data on your mobile number. you need a subsciption to the blackberry service and then you need the blackberry software to link it to your email.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 22913108
so i guess it's not mandatory to buy data plan?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ccosby
ccosby earned 180 total points
ID: 22914988
Nah most providers require that you sign up for the blackberry data plan. Don't think verizon will let you do it without it. The phone will work without data though, the icons for things like the browser will just be missing.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:kguy18
kguy18 earned 140 total points
ID: 22919257
You can always sign up with the data plan, then after one month cancel the data add on and put a data block on your account. Make sure you ask for a data block, because I have had them remove the unlimited data plan and make it pay per MB and that gets really really expensive. Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 31514677
Thank you.
0