?
Solved

blank component

Posted on 2008-11-08
2
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I have a JToolbar with 10 buttons using the default layout manager.
I want to put some space in between the first 5 and last 5 buttons.
What is the best component to use for this?
an invisible button?
0
Comment
Question by:allelopath
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 22912974
You could do that, but a BoxLayout would be less kludgy
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:javaexperto
javaexperto earned 1000 total points
ID: 22914903
The best way is the separator that JToolbar provides, use it like this:
myToolBar.addSeparator();
0