[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Unlocks for LAN games.  Not connected to internet

Posted on 2008-11-08
13
Medium Priority
?
3,580 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have several PC's setup at my house for playing LAN games.  We have started playing Battlefield 2 and would like to use the unlockable weapons.  Is there a way to unlock the weapons for a LAN game.  I don't allow connections to internet.
0
Comment
Question by:Crazy_Cooter
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 495 total points
ID: 22913230
This used to work before the 1.4 patch but I suspect it has now been disabled.  Still worth a try though.

Remember to back up all the files before modifying them and restore before going online otherwise you will be PB'd as soon as you hit a ranked server (you may not go online but any of your players using their own machines at a LAN party may)
http://www.neowin.net/forum/lofiversion/index.php/t374623.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Crazy_Cooter
ID: 22925889
Did not work.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 495 total points
ID: 22926458
Suspected as much :(
Don't think you can unlock stuff you haven't already unlocked online with this version of the game.  You could reinstall and not patch - that should give you access to the fix above - other players may not want to do this if they have ranked online games saved.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Matty007
Matty007 earned 165 total points
ID: 23108121
You can, but you have to be running the battlefied 2 Stand alone server on a dedicated computer. You can download the dedicated server from EA site. Can't remember the command but i'm pretty sure one of the options that you can pick is unlocked weapons (server automatiaclly becomes unranked).

Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Crazy_Cooter
ID: 23129499
I'm running the stand alone server from a dedicated pc, but i don't have the unlocked weapons options.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Tiny3001
Tiny3001 earned 165 total points
ID: 23877217
If you're playing in a LAN game only, you can try the following. Not sure on which patch version it worked for me, but it did. Obviously, PunkBuster must be disabled on your dedicated server.

Works in single player and in lan games, will work online *IF* the server hosting *AND* all the clients have the same edited python file.

navigate to:
CProgram Files\EA GAMES\Battlefield 2\python\bf2\stats

Open the file unlocks.py with notepad

find the line:

defaultUnlocks = [0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0]

change to:

defaultUnlocks = [1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1]

See if that works?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Crazy_Cooter
ID: 24014077
That didn't work either.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 495 total points
ID: 24014148
Did you ever try using a pre 1.4 version of the game?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Caveman420
Caveman420 earned 330 total points
ID: 24112214
Try going in : ...\My Documents\Battlefield 2\Profiles\Default
open the file "ServerSettings.con" in notepad. (not wordpad!)
Goto line 55 and 56, change value of sv.useGlobalRank and sv.useGlobalUnlocks to 1. Odds are, if you have more then one folder in your profiles, you'll have to mod more then one account. And remember, backup your files!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Crazy_Cooter
ID: 24118859
Both are already set to 1.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Caveman420
Caveman420 earned 330 total points
ID: 24119047
You may want to look at some MODs sucha as project reality or the Combat studios mod. Those should allow you to use unlocks, and givw you several new maps and unit types!
Check these links:
http://www.realitymod.com/
http://www.bf2combat.net

There are others and all of them should allow you to allow global unlocks!
Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Inepted
Inepted earned 165 total points
ID: 24341459
In my experience the only method that worked for getting unlocks was installing a mod that force-added them into the game. Its kind of a hack but EA really doesn't want you to get them easily. I tried every single modification to config files and server tricks etc, none of them worked. I never tried it but I often wondered if copying the right files from someone who had all the unlocks and editing them might work, but EA might have already fixed that 'exploit'. Good luck!
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
truromeo4juliet earned 180 total points
ID: 24341764
anybody running a dedicated server has complete control using mods. mod the server, and it'll force the end result to the client. find a mod that allows unlockable weapons, install it on the server, configure the server's config file, and start it up.

I've been running a UT2K4 server for over 5 years now, and there's nothing I can't do ;) - Mark
0