[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET 2.0 And Expression Web - What's the Difference?

Posted on 2008-11-08
4
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm an ASP.NET 2.0 developer, who's heard a lot about Expression Web 2 by visiting Microsoft's site.  I've heard that it's capable of producting full ASP.NET 2.0 pages.  If so, then I wanted to hear from a user...what does Expression Web 2 have that Visual Studio 2005 doesn't?  What's so great about it?  And is there anything that I'll be missing if I jump from Visual Studio 2005 to Expression Web 2?

I want to be able to create .NET 2.0 pages...and maybe 3.5 pages later as I learn the framework.
0
Comment
Question by:redmission
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Yossarian-22
ID: 22913343
Expression Web is the new Frontpage. It's a simplified website editor with ASP.Net functionality.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wguerram
ID: 22913484
If you want a better experience on web development, I would recommend SilverLight.
0
 

Author Comment

by:redmission
ID: 22913583
So why use Visual Studio or Expression Web over the other?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jabcoco earned 2000 total points
ID: 22915261
Quite simple:

Expression Web: Designer tools and offering lots more of functionality then vs for designing.

Visual Studio: In the others and, VS is a Developer tools (code-behind, web services, user controls, server controls, database connectivity..)... it also offer lots more of functionality.

There is two great links.
http://blogs.msdn.com/mikhailarkhipov/archive/2006/12/20/expression-vs-visual-studio-and-visual-web-developer.aspx

http://blogs.msdn.com/tom/archive/2008/05/23/asp-net-tips-expression-web-vs-visual-studio.aspx

Silverlight in the others will "replace" your aspx gui with a "flash style" gui, but with the power of .net framework.... official silverligth 2 juste release 2 week ago.. should wait if you plan to make a complete "Silverlight" public wide web application.

Hope this help!
0