Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to upgrade to FC5 to FC9?

Posted on 2008-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I'd like to upgrade my fedora core 5 to fedora 9.  Do I have to do this step-by-step? Like 5 -> 6 -> 7 -> 8 ->9, or is there a way that I can just go from 5 to 9?  I've never done anything like this before, so seriously dumbed-down help is appreciated!

:)
0
Comment
Question by:jen_jen_jen
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 22916399
There's probably too much that has changed for even a step to step upgrade to work. I suggest a clean install of fc9 and then comparing the old configuration files and adding changes where necessary. It may also be an option to wait until FC10 is finished, after all, a beta version is out and I expect it to be rolled out pretty soon.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ProgSysAdmin
ID: 23079791
I would suggest backing up your data, reformat your drive, install FC9 then copy data back onto drive.
0