?
Solved

Visual Studio 2005 Need to Clear Cached Credentials - - Urgent!!!!!

Posted on 2008-11-08
4
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I'm the network admin for my small company and manage our windows 2000 AD domain that has 75 Windows XP computers. We have three application developers who use Visual Studio 2005. About three weeks ago one of the developers changed there network account password. NOw when they use Visual Studio 2005 to try and upload files to the wwwroot on our test web server they are presented with a windows login prompt what will not accept there current network username and password. This login prompt never came up before. I have already reboot the test server, their workstation and made sure there workstation wasn't set to save passwords. No worked.. PLEASE HELP!!!!!!!!!1
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 22913235
Go to User Accounts in Control Panel, select "Manage Passwords" and clear them all
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:wguerram
wguerram earned 1000 total points
ID: 22913451
What authentication method are you using in the IIS?
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 22914187
There are no password's listed under "manage passwords" This was the first thing that I checked orginally. Also, IIS is using Windows integrated authetication. Please help
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 23035370
I ended up have to flush the dns & netbios cache on my server in order to get things to work again.. Not sure why I had to do this though???????
0