[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Got ISO file...now how to burn and use it

Posted on 2008-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I got an ISO image for vicidial and now I need to know how can I install it. Should I just burn it on to the cd and put it in the machine I want it to reformat or do I need to change the iso format.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:syedasimmeesaq
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 600 total points
ID: 22913448
Look at the instructions for burning an ISO here.

http://www.yolinux.com/TUTORIALS/LinuxTutorialCDBurn.html
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Duncan Roe
Duncan Roe earned 600 total points
ID: 22914578
You don't need to burn the ISO to use it, unless you were planning to boot from it. You can use a loopback mount:-
First of all, create a mount point:

# mkdir -p /mnt/iso

Now, mount your image. Let's say your image is /usr/iso/asterisk.iso:

# mount  -oro,loop   -tiso9660   /usr/iso/asterisk.iso   /mnt/iso

You can now access the contents of your image at /mnt/iso.

You need to be root to do the above commands (hence the # prompt). You can add your image to /etc/fstab so that any user can mount it in future. An example line from my fstab:

/usr/iso/slackware-12.1-install-d1.iso     /home/dunc/slk1    iso9660    user,noauto,loop,ro    0    0
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Luqman Shantal earned 800 total points
ID: 22917772
You can local mount it using the mount -o loop option as in  the prior example.

However, simply with the cdrecord command you'll be done:

cdrecord vicidial.iso

et Voila!

However, if you're familiar with GUIs just type:

k3b & 

in the command line and you're ready to go ..
0