[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Net-SNMP-Utils

Posted on 2008-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
1,305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello Experts,

I am looking as to where I can download net-snmp-utils.  I have installed nagios and per documentation I will need to install net-snmp and/or net-snmp-utils in order for me to monitor snmp traffic.  I have suse as the distro and does far I cannot find a tar for the net-snmp-utils.  Do I need net-snmp-utils or is net-snmp sufficient?  Any suggestions or howto is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:coperator
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 22913485
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 22913497
... as it contains among others things like 'snmpget' and 'snmpwalk' which are used in many of the scripts.

wmp
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 22913568
Concerning the 'howto':

Please visit this:

http://www.nagioscommunity.org/

Those people are very agile and competent, you'll find tons of info and help there!

wmp

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Mysidia earned 2000 total points
ID: 22913993
I believe on SuSE, the commandline tools are included into the net-snmp package, so you don't need a separate net-snmp-utils package.


Try typing "snmpwalk"  at a root shell prompt.
And also "snmpget"

If you get usage information for a snmpwalk and a snmpget command, then you HAVE the net snmp utilities installed.


0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 22914116
Well, at least for SuSE, Mysidia seems to be right.

wmp


0