[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Server agent service won't start

Posted on 2008-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
1,275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am getting an error trying to start the sql agent service. It basically says that it can not create a new session. It gives an error in the event log of event id 103 which is vague and says that it started and stopped. We just upgraded from 2000 to 2005 and this problem began. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:biotec
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:joevi
ID: 22913650
More detail from the SQLAgent Log would help with your problem and should provide more than 'vague' info. But typically SQLAgent service issues are related to the service login account so you may want to locate the Service in Services and try and start the service with a different account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:biotec
ID: 22913909
SQL error 208 invalid object name msdb.syssessions
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 22913936
is the sql server agent running under a domain account?
if yes, check out if that account has the following permissions on your windows server:
Lock Pages in memory.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
joevi earned 2000 total points
ID: 22914009
Take a peek here:
http://forums.microsoft.com/msdn/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=140929&SiteID=1
Note the 2000 to 2005 upgrade.

...Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:biotec
ID: 31514716
Joevi this wasn't the exact answer but it lead me in the right direction. Thanks. I'm giving points to angelll on another question so it should even out.
0