Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Determining default gateway address in subnets

Posted on 2008-11-08
2
Medium Priority
?
630 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Lets say I have a Class C IP network hosting address. I'm borrowing 4 bits, so my subnet mask is 255.255.255.240. Would the default gateway address for each subnet be 255.255.255.240, since all the subnets are on the same network? If not what would each be and why?
0
Comment
Question by:telecomkev
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jimmypants
jimmypants earned 120 total points
ID: 22913648
the default gateway can be set to any IP within the subnet....whatever the ip of the router is.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 255 total points
ID: 22913676
The default gateway is the IP address of whichever device on your network sends packets to OTHER networks.  It'd typically be the LAN address of your router.  It would NEVER be 255.255.255.240; that's a subnet mask, NOT an address.
0